Lord of the Rings
Conan the Barbarian
The Beastmaster (only the first one)
Gladiator
Braveheart
Labrynth
The Dark Crystal
Favorite Movie Tread! |
||
Favorite movie tread!
Lord of the Rings
Conan the Barbarian The Beastmaster (only the first one) Gladiator Braveheart Labrynth The Dark Crystal Hmm...
*Alien Series *Predator series *Star Wars *LOTR *Die Hard *Clerks / Clerks II The Crow 1 + 2. Any after that are just bad.
The Cell Walking Tall Silence of the Lamb Scream The Hills Have Eyes Robin Hood: Men In Tights Legend I'll think of more... LOL I just watched the adventures of baron munchausen, another one to add to the list of movies that make me wtf
For anybody who knows me this is a mega duh
The Lion King- 1994 was a really great year 83 Theres not been a movie thats influenced me more. Loved it since I saw it in theaters when I was 6 years old. I also love Aladdin and Beauty and the Beast cause Im a early 90s disney girl. Moulin Rouge, Enchanted, Cabaret (I like some musicals too) and I love that Peter Pan with Jason Isaacs for some odd reason ("I do believe in fairies!"). 5th Element is a family favorite of ours and so is Independence day, we watch both yearly around the 4th of July. Slumdog millionaire is starting to make it to my fav. movies list too..or atleast the last 15 minutes of it. I always /tear when he's asked the million dollar question and ofcourse /jai ho! Nightmare Before Christmas
(and all Tim Burton's other movies) 9 (the animated movie) V for Vendetta The Matrix The Watchmen (even though the ending was different from the comic book novel) King Arthur 7 Pounds Star Trek Star Wars 1-6 Congo Jurassic Park Shooter Rambo (all) Children of Men The Spirit Sin City The Thing A Knight's Tale The Book of Eli I have watched a crapload of movies. I always watch about 1-2 a day as long as I can find one. . .and I am trying to to list a couple duplicates, I will probably list more as they pop into my head. Will also check into this forum to find new movies to watch! Omg lol Congo! that movie used to scare the ***out of me, all those crazy monkies in the diamond palace
lol. I don't know why but I loved it and I saw it when I was about 6 or 7.
Congo gave me nightmares when I was little.
Tim Burton movies..oy..I think the best Ive enjoyed from him was Sweeney Todd, Ive seen other sweeney todd movies and his interpretation was my favorite of the bunch..but even though his movies are visually appealing he just like....sucks at the story part....and songs (or he hires somebody who writes horrible songs)...I get disappointed every time. Ill more than likely be disappointed after seeing the new Alice in wonderland movie too. Im only able to stand to sit through TNBC now because I like the music for This is Halloween (not the lyrics 8| ) thanks to Kingdom Hearts. and Ive not seen Sin City..its one of those movies everybody saw but for whatever reason I never managed to get around to it and I really want to see it. One day, one day Ill watch it. 8( if only it came on the movie channels. The spirit was.......interesting.......it made me think though, wouldnt Scarlett Johanson(sp?) make a decent Harley Quinn in a future batman movie? I think she's considered over used in movies but thats who she kinda reminded me of in the spirit. I saw 9 a month or so ago, it was very good.. the first tim burton movie i've ever seen
So you didn't like Edward Scissorhands or Batman (the older ones w/Jack Nicholson as the Joker / Danny Devito as the Penguin)...Mars Attacks...Beetlejuice...Planet of the Apes, Sleep Hollow!!!
He used Danny Elfman for most of his music if I am not mistaken, who wrote the theme for the Simpsons and a couple other things. Must see Sin City. Pretty awesome, I think there is a sequel coming out soon too. I don't know, I've seen way too much media, it's some kind of giant congealed mass of memories for me. I'll just list whatever.
Hollywoodish kind of stuff: - Braveheart - Gladiator - Kingdom of Heaven - LOTR Trilogy - Batman Begins, The Dark Knight - Waterworld - Fight Club - The Shawshank Redemption - American History X - The Matrix Trilogy (1st was the best) - V for Vendetta - Donnie Darko - District 9 - THX 1138 - Sunshine - 2001: A Space Odyssey - 1984 - Brazil - The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly - Into the Wild - Network - Moon - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Pulp Fiction - American Beauty - Se7en - The Bourne Trilogy - Apocalypse Now - Back to the Future Trilogy - Blade Runner "Horror"-ish kind of stuff: - Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 28 Days Later - Night of the Living Dead (1990) - Fido - Dawn of the Dead (2004) - Mirrors - [Rec] - Shaun of the Dead - Zombieland Elsewhere-ish & Other stuff - Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance/Oldboy/Sympathy for Lady Vengeance - 13 Tzameti - Hero - Suicide Club - Audition Moreover, I'll watch any "Heist", "Zombie", or "Assassin" type movie, so I'm incredibly biased towards those types of films. But... I'm leaning towards anime series these days, movies have their plot condensed into 1 1/2 - 2 hours generally, so, movies are starting to seem a bit...lacking. edit: added stuff that I remembered... I'm probably missing a few good ones. alot of good lists on here
edit: oooh yea the labyrinth was great..one of the new helmet pieces from the moogle missions reminded me of that movie Looks like alot of people have great taste in movies, here's a handful of my favorites in no particular order:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind V for Vendetta Gladiator Donnie Darko Fight Club The Dark Knight Watchmen Pulp Fiction Children of Men Chasing Amy LOTR trilogy The Matrix (first one only) Ghost In The Shell FF7: Advent Children Akira Princess Mononoke Sin City bleh, seems I'm copying everyone else no matter how hard I try lol, but yeah, all great films. am i the only person that liked the spirits within ff movie? lol
I loved it too. Sadly it didn't get much recognition in the box office and that's what put SE in a deep hole they're still recovering from. They owed Sony a *** of money after that film went down.
Ramuh.Reeve said: If you haven't seen The usual Suspects I would recommend getting it. I couldn't agree with this more. Outstanding movie^^ 2001: A Space Odyssey
Lost In Translation Blade Runner Aliens The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Nightmare Before Christmas Oldboy Eraserhead Spirited Away Total Recall (I can't help it, I just love this movie ^^) The score is *** epic! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tptw1jIFSxM Leon: The Professional Ghost In The Shell Brazil ........and a few more. I like Star Trek and Star Wars, too. The Professional
Boondock Saints City of God City of Men No Country For Old Men Superbad Ong Bak 2 Hero Fearless Gladiator Apocalypse Now ...plus many more! Hmm well I consider movies my favorite if I can watch them over and over and not get tired of them.
Alien series All Kevin Smith movies Spaceballs Monty Python The Labyrinth Willow 5th Element History of the World Monster Squad There's probably more, this is all I can think of right now. Gilgamesh.Alyria said: Hmm well I consider movies my favorite if I can watch them over and over and not get tired of them. Alien series All Kevin Smith moviesHELL YEAH SILENT BOB! Spaceballs Monty Python The Labyrinth Willow I lol'ed 5th Element History of the World Monster Squad There's probably more, this is all I can think of right now. Quetzalcoatl.Buckeyespud
Offline
i saw someone mentioned requiem for a dream
watch that movie, and you will never, never do drugs. How the kid's mom didn't win an Oscar is beyond me. Goonies
/thread Man on Fire, Street Kings, Sunshine, Matrix, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Happy Gilmore, Billy Madison, Dumb and Dumber, Lord of the Rings, Cider House Rules, Usual Suspects and Star Wars (1-6) are all favorite movies of mine. I could go on and list some 200+ movies... but these are just off the top of my head. beat me to willow (among many others)
but no one mentioned my favorite denzel movie: american gangster. Caitsith.Cyberglider
Offline
Robin Hood - Men in Tights
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs Rocky Series Star Trek Series Hide and Seek Evil Dead pt. 2(pt 1 is not worth watching)
Army of Darkness Garuda.Hypnotizd said: Goonies /thread Man on Fire, Street Kings, Sunshine, Matrix, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Happy Gilmore, Billy Madison, Dumb and Dumber, Lord of the Rings, Cider House Rules, Usual Suspects and Star Wars (1-6) are all favorite movies of mine. I could go on and list some 200 movies... but these are just off the top of my head. man.. was that just supposed to be some incredibly complex sappy lovestory or what, the entire 2nd half of the movie I was like O M G and stoned Quetzalcoatl.Buckeyespud said: i saw someone mentioned requiem for a dream watch that movie, and you will never, never do drugs. How the kid's mom didn't win an Oscar is beyond me. |
||
All FFXI content and images © 2002-2024 SQUARE ENIX CO., LTD. FINAL
FANTASY is a registered trademark of Square Enix Co., Ltd.
|