Game Login Window Is Black

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2023-11-19
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Game login window is black
Game login window is black
 Phoenix.Antonioklaus
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 29
By Phoenix.Antonioklaus 2023-05-09 15:04:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm trying to set up on my laptop. I have everything set up on my Desktop fine. When I load the game, the log in screen is black. I can hear sound and everything, just can't do anything because the screen is black. Searches only come up with Steamdeck fixes
Offline
Posts: 42650
By Jetackuu 2023-05-09 15:54:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Need a lot more information but let us start with the basics.

Windower Y/N?
Dgvoodoo (or another directx wrapper) Y/N?
You said desktop, is there mobo video? Y/N
Did you verify resolution settings? Y/N
Did you fiddle with high DPI settings?

Offline
By Dodik 2023-05-09 16:27:18
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Version of Windows and graphics card and drivers also.
 Phoenix.Antonioklaus
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 29
By Phoenix.Antonioklaus 2023-05-09 20:45:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Running a 3070ti GPU and graphics updated.
Windower yes.
Windows 11
trying to install the "make ffxi" beautiful. Loaded reshade and voodoo. I did all of this on my desktop and didn't have the issue. I've redone the install 3 times and same result every time. Set the DPI like in the video. Same settings I have on my desktop. It's set to Application. I think it's a Voodoo or Reshade issue because I didn't go past those when installing it.

Sorry about the 1st post. I don't know what happened to my post. I think I deleted 1/2 of it when I posted it.
Offline
By Draylo 2023-05-09 21:30:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hi Anto :o
 Phoenix.Antonioklaus
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 29
By Phoenix.Antonioklaus 2023-05-10 02:05:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hi Dray. You still playing? It defaulted to my phoenix account but I'm back on Levi.
[+]
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [35 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 12
By RRaynex 2023-06-13 20:31:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Had this happen to me when I installed reshade.
 Quetzalcoatl.Khajit
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Khajit
Posts: 423
By Quetzalcoatl.Khajit 2023-06-14 03:27:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Did you make sure to double the ram? this sounds very much like what happens ingame when you go to a zone where your .dat mods exceed the maximum default ram.
[+]
Log in to post.