"Say" Going Into "Linkshell" Chat???

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2020-09-10
390 users online
Forum » Windower » Support » "Say" going into "Linkshell" chat???
"Say" going into "Linkshell" chat???
 Sylph.Excalin
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Excalin
Posts: 45
By Sylph.Excalin 2020-10-26 13:50:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I have been having issues where things I "say" on one character end up on "Linkshell" chat. I can confirm on the character that it was in fact in "say", but the other character clearly shows it in the linkshell chat. Does anyone know what is causing this? I don't think it happens every time.
 Odin.Mrgamm
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: MRGAMMV
Posts: 12
By Odin.Mrgamm 2020-10-26 14:38:16
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Are you running SandBox through windower?
Do you have other chat detection/on event functions active?
I had a small issue with this after reinstalling on a new PC, SandBox fixed it, but I am not sure what caused it. Hope this helps a bit.
Offline
Posts: 157
By malakef 2020-10-26 14:48:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Are you sure that’s not the chatporter plug-in?
 Sylph.Excalin
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Excalin
Posts: 45
By Sylph.Excalin 2020-10-26 15:10:05
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Mrgamm said: »
Are you running SandBox through windower?
Do you have other chat detection/on event functions active?
I had a small issue with this after reinstalling on a new PC, SandBox fixed it, but I am not sure what caused it. Hope this helps a bit.

I started using chatmon recently, would that cause such an issue?

Edit, unloaded Chatmon...did not fix the issue.

malakef said: »
Are you sure that’s not the chatporter plug-in?

I don't have that installed.
 Sylph.Excalin
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Excalin
Posts: 45
By Sylph.Excalin 2020-10-26 15:22:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Apparently it is the Craft addon???

Turned it off, the issue seems to have stopped, but reloading it didn't seem to trigger the issue again. So there must be another action required for the issue to propagate?
 Asura.Carrotchan
Leonardo da Clippi
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1246
By Asura.Carrotchan 2020-10-26 20:43:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I've had this issue but it was with the instaLS addon, once I unload, it's fine

Not sure if it even does anything anymore
[+]
 Lakshmi.Kyera
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Celina
Posts: 68
By Lakshmi.Kyera 2020-10-26 20:58:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Carrotchan said: »
I've had this issue but it was with the instaLS addon, once I unload, it's fine

Not sure if it even does anything anymore

This is the correct answer, I also had this problem and unloading InstaLS fixed it.
Log in to post.