How Do I Move FFXI When It Is Boarderless?

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2019-08-13
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » How do I move FFXI when it is boarderless?
How do I move FFXI when it is boarderless?
Offline
Posts: 116
By IBHalliwell 2019-09-11 16:07:28
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hello,

I'm having to reinstall FFXI and Windower (lost C drive) and backup got corrupted.

After starting Windower, I discovered the default is boarderless, which is fine. Unfortunately, I don't know how to move a boarderless window (in Windows 10).

I looked on the net and no one seems to have an easy answer / method.

Why do I want to move?

  • Access icons under FFXI.

  • Dual box and be able to see both windows at the same time.

  • Move FFXI to another monitor and place it in the middle.

  • I'm sure there are other reasons.



While boarderless looks cool / great, it isn't functional in several circumstances.

Is there a way to move FFXI to where I need / want it?

Thanks.
 Cerberus.Mrkillface
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: bitchtits
Posts: 149
By Cerberus.Mrkillface 2019-09-11 16:34:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
It's been a long time since I messed with borderless, but I believe you can hold down shift and right click it in the task bar and then move it with the arrow keys. Pretty sure you can set it in the windower init script too, but again... been a long time.
 Sylph.Reain
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: dmregm
Posts: 249
By Sylph.Reain 2019-09-11 16:49:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
You can use windower commands window_toggleframe to put it in a window and drag it to another screen then use window_togglefullscreen to put it back to fullscreen.

In the windower console or // commands.
Offline
Posts: 17
By Meeble 2019-09-11 16:53:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Easiest method, just toggle the frame:
Code
//window_toggleframe


Better method, install wincontrol(addon), make an alias to set your window(s) position:
init.txt:
Code
alias winsetup wincontrol move 1269 0; send char2 wincontrol move 53 0
 Asura.Suteru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Suteru
Posts: 287
By Asura.Suteru 2019-09-11 17:05:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
winconrrol plugin. Also the //minimize command to minimize it.
Offline
Posts: 116
By IBHalliwell 2019-09-13 18:49:22
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Thanks to everyone for your help! :)

Before the system died, I was always using boarders, but it defaults to boarderless. Thus my question, as I think I might try to change to boarderless. Again thanks.
Log in to post.