FFXIDB Won't Load For One Character

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2019-03-13
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » FFXIDB won't load for one character
FFXIDB won't load for one character
 Ragnarok.Painted
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Painted
Posts: 9
By Ragnarok.Painted 2019-01-03 17:41:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So I've got a situation where FFXIDB's minimap is completely missing for one character only. It shows up fine for all alts, but not for one character (the main, of course :-/ )

I've checked the xml file and the only thing in there for that character is the last X Y position that I set in trying to diagnose the issue (10, 10 if that matters; and the global parameters seem just fine).

I've even tried deleting the entire ffxidb folder and xml and re-downloading a new copy, etc; tried reloading it in game, tried changing position and zoom, and I'm pretty much stumped at this point.

It was working fine just a day or two ago, and I can't for the life of me figure out what went wrong.

Anyone have any ideas?
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-01-03 18:03:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If you post the file, should be pretty easy to see whats wrong
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 596
By Asura.Chaostaru 2019-01-03 19:13:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Painted said: »
So I've got a situation where FFXIDB's minimap is completely missing for one character only. It shows up fine for all alts, but not for one character (the main, of course :-/ )

I've checked the xml file and the only thing in there for that character is the last X Y position that I set in trying to diagnose the issue (10, 10 if that matters; and the global parameters seem just fine).

I've even tried deleting the entire ffxidb folder and xml and re-downloading a new copy, etc; tried reloading it in game, tried changing position and zoom, and I'm pretty much stumped at this point.

It was working fine just a day or two ago, and I can't for the life of me figure out what went wrong.

Anyone have any ideas?

can try this. Copy and paste this in your XML and just add the names of your toons, then can adjust x and y accordingly if it works
Code
<settings>
    <global>
        <X>0</X>
        <Y>0</Y>
        <Zoom>100</Zoom>
        <Opacity>75</Opacity>
        <ShowPC>true</ShowPC>
        <ShowNPC>true</ShowNPC>
        <ShowMob>true</ShowMob>
        <ShowMarker>true</ShowMarker>
        <ShowTargetLine>true</ShowTargetLine>
        <Ranges></Ranges>
    </global>
    <NAME HERE>
        <X>1212</X>
        <Y>-15</Y>
    </NAME HERE>
    <OTHER TOON NAME HERE>
        <X>1263</X>
        <Y>21</Y>
    </OTHER TOON NAME HERE>    
</settings>
 Ragnarok.Painted
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Painted
Posts: 9
By Ragnarok.Painted 2019-01-04 10:35:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
My file is pretty much identical to the one Chaostaru posted, other than character names and the specific X Y on the characters. Currently I have it set at 10, 10 but I've tried several others (100, 100, etc). These positions work fine for other characters.

The global settings are exactly what Chaostaru posted, and the problem character settings only specify X and Y, nothing else...
 Ragnarok.Painted
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Painted
Posts: 9
By Ragnarok.Painted 2019-01-04 10:41:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Here's the actual file (Painted has no map; Subjob does):
Code
<settings>
    <global>
        <X>0</X>
        <Y>0</Y>
        <Zoom>100</Zoom>
        <Opacity>75</Opacity>
        <ShowPC>true</ShowPC>
        <ShowNPC>true</ShowNPC>
        <ShowMob>true</ShowMob>
        <ShowMarker>true</ShowMarker>
        <ShowTargetLine>true</ShowTargetLine>
        <Ranges />
    </global>
    <Painted>
        <X>10</X>
        <Y>10</Y>
    </Painted>
    <Subjob>
        <X>1474</X>
        <Y>728</Y>
    </Subjob>
</settings>
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-01-04 10:54:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Your ranges line 13 is messed up, don't know if that equates to anything.

Other than that... maybe 10,10 is offscreen try the default or subjobs settings as painteds settings
 Ragnarok.Painted
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Painted
Posts: 9
By Ragnarok.Painted 2019-01-04 11:35:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Eiryl said: »
Your ranges line 13 is messed up, don't know if that equates to anything.

Other than that... maybe 10,10 is offscreen try the default or subjobs settings as painteds settings

That Ranges line was created by FFXIDB directly; but I've changed it to <Ranges></Ranges> and retested, no luck.
Changed the X Y to 1000, 500- no luck.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-01-04 11:41:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ok, this sounds dumb, but its the question that has to be asked.

Did you unplug it and plug it back in?

No, really. Are you reloading the plugin every time you make a change? It doesn't load new XY until you reload.

If you deleted the settings file and reloaded it and it still doesn't show up, no idea what would cause that.
 Ragnarok.Painted
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Painted
Posts: 9
By Ragnarok.Painted 2019-01-04 17:21:25
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Eiryl said: »
Ok, this sounds dumb, but its the question that has to be asked.

Did you unplug it and plug it back in?

No, really. Are you reloading the plugin every time you make a change? It doesn't load new XY until you reload.

If you deleted the settings file and reloaded it and it still doesn't show up, no idea what would cause that.

Yeah, I've tried that as well, I even deleted the entire plugin and downloaded a fresh copy... :-/
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-01-04 17:57:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I honestly cant think of any way thats possible. If it works for one, only 3 things are possible. It's dragged offscreen, but you said you reset it. It's disabled on main, but you said it's not. third option is you have 2 files and don't know it.

Are both accounts main and mule, or main and twobox
 Ragnarok.Painted
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Painted
Posts: 9
By Ragnarok.Painted 2019-01-04 18:18:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Main and mule.

I've been wondering if there might be another version of the xml file somewhere, %appdata% or something silly like that.

The only other thing I can think of this that the coordinate location is messed up somehow on the one character- maybe I'll sit and go through and try a bunch of coordinates a screen at a time.
 Ragnarok.Casey
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Casey
Posts: 96
By Ragnarok.Casey 2019-01-04 19:37:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
try
Code
//ffxidb m pos 0 0
 Ragnarok.Painted
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Painted
Posts: 9
By Ragnarok.Painted 2019-01-07 11:30:05
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Grasping at straws, I adjusted my UI scaling in Windower's profile settings, and blammo, there's my minimap, right where it belongs... >.>

/shrug

Problem solved.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-01-07 11:32:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
See now like if that was the issue it should've been an issue for both... why I asked if it was main/mule instead of main/twobox

At least you got it.
 Ragnarok.Painted
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Painted
Posts: 9
By Ragnarok.Painted 2019-01-08 09:59:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yeah, agreed- it *should* have been an issue for both. It's a real head scratcher. But regardless, it's fixed, I can see where I'm going, so all is good :D
Log in to post.