Recording Video

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2023-11-19
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Recording Video
Recording Video
 Odin.Korebin
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Korebin
Posts: 70
By Odin.Korebin 2015-02-02 17:45:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Trying to figure out how to use the record feature on Windower.
I type in //video, and nothing ever happens I'm not getting any videos in the folder, and when I type //video stop it says that I was never recoding anything. And ideas?
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 6137
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2015-02-02 19:32:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
http://wiki.windower.net/doku.php?id=windower:commands
Code
video start <xRes> <yRes> <fps> <quality> - Starts a video using specified parameters
video stop - Stop recording


You have to choose something with the same aspect ratio as your current monitor, I think, but I'd recommend shrinking it down substantially. Here are DVD-video quality pixel-by-pixel:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVD-Video#Video_data

For FPS and quality, I recommend 25 fPS (or lower) and a quality of 5 to start with. Increase your FPS if it's too choppy for what you want, and increase your quality if it's too blurry for you.
 Odin.Korebin
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Korebin
Posts: 70
By Odin.Korebin 2015-02-02 19:45:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Getting the error starting video encoder process terminated error code 3. Not sure if it has anything to do with the windower folder being in my programs files folder? I have been having issues with not being able to save anything to any folder in there?
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [1497 days between previous and next post]
 Shiva.Paulu
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Paulu
Posts: 776
By Shiva.Paulu 2019-03-10 22:52:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Does this still work? I tried recording a video and they're saving as black screens.
 Ragnarok.Lockfort
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Terazuma
Posts: 251
By Ragnarok.Lockfort 2019-03-10 23:31:50
Link | Quote | Reply
 
works for me
 Shiva.Paulu
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Paulu
Posts: 776
By Shiva.Paulu 2019-03-19 22:19:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Seems it was dgVoodoo making it record as a black screen. It's working now.
 Asura.Byrne
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Byrne 2019-03-19 23:28:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Holy mother of necrobumps...
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [952 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 1
By Kharybdis 2021-10-27 10:41:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Byrth

Is there a way to get this to record and not show addons you have running?

Thanks in advance!
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [862 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 235
By Beau 2024-03-07 00:08:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is there a way to record video thru any means (ex. Fraps) with DgVoodoo? Mine records a black screen with only sound.
Offline
Posts: 160
By jubes 2024-03-07 03:16:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
i just use the xbox game bar with win11, it has a capture feature that works great and i am using dgvoodoo 2.82.3
 Valefor.Yandaime
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Yandaime
Posts: 747
By Valefor.Yandaime 2024-03-07 03:23:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Just asking but why not just use OBS? Or does it not work at all for some reason?
Offline
Posts: 235
By Beau 2024-03-07 06:07:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Whats OBS? I also dont have windows 11 (pc told me i couldnt upgrade, something about boot/recovery hardware not compatible or something)
 Valefor.Yandaime
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Yandaime
Posts: 747
By Valefor.Yandaime 2024-03-07 09:26:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ahh I’m not sure how well it works with older tech so it might not be a solution but OBS is a 100% free recording software that’s easy to use and can record basically anything you want to on your PC.

Your whole Home Screen, a specific FFXI window, your Mic and/or face cam if you wanna stream, it’s probably the most used recording software out there I think.

It *Should* be able to run on older PCs but I’m not 100% sure as I don’t know how old your OS is but if you’re at least on Windows 10, it’ll work perfectly fine.
Log in to post.