RUN Lua

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2023-11-19
users online
Forum » FFXI » Jobs » Rune Fencer » RUN lua
RUN lua
 Bismarck.Roundelk
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Roundelk
Posts: 19
By Bismarck.Roundelk 2016-04-03 12:37:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I am wondering if it's possible to lock your current TP set and be able to toggle it on and off if so how?
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [57 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 21
By Ineeedmoney 2016-05-30 14:50:52
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Would someone be able to explain to me why my GS keeps putting me back into DW set after I use Lunge.

Even when I have it set to Reg mode it puts me back into DW set

Thanks for your help
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [165 days between previous and next post]
 Lakshmi.Vadian
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: elii
Posts: 55
By Lakshmi.Vadian 2016-11-11 21:44:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Anyone have a current version?
 Shiva.Arislan
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Arislan
Posts: 1052
By Shiva.Arislan 2016-11-12 08:18:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Try this out
 Lakshmi.Vadian
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: elii
Posts: 55
By Lakshmi.Vadian 2016-11-12 13:14:16
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Awesome! Thank You!!!
 Asura.Blitzjr
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: tripletee
Posts: 152
By Asura.Blitzjr 2016-11-12 13:34:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yeah I created one where you can manually switch the gear between tanking, dual wield, and all that good stuff. With all the weapon skills on it too. Was hard to find a good and working gs.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [66 days between previous and next post]
Online
Posts: 390
By Bongarippa 2017-01-17 12:28:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Blittzjr said: »
Lakshmi.Saevel said: »
Here is a fairly straight forward GS that will do pretty much everything you need it to do.

It's self contained, easy to edit, has feedback to let you know it's working and is straight forward. I made it from Bryth's BLU gearswap after heavy editing and simplification. Anyone should be able to figure out it's logic without needing a class in coding.


So I got everything updated and working on this except for //gs c toggle TP set

Any ideas why?

Just copied this spellcast since mine I'm not all that happy with and I have the same problem that you had a year ago. What was the solution to get it to work, or could anyone who knows the answer let me know. I'm at a loss.
 Ragnarok.Terazuma
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Terazuma
Posts: 50
By Ragnarok.Terazuma 2017-01-17 13:30:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Code
function self_command(command)  
    if command == 'equip TP set' then       
        TP_ind = 1
        equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]])
        send_command('@input /echo TP Set')
    elseif command == 'equip Idle set' then     
        equip(sets.Idle.Standard)
        send_command('@input /echo Idle Set')
    elseif command == 'equip DW set' then       
        TP_ind = 2      
        equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]])
        send_command('@input /echo DW Set')
    elseif command == 'equip DT set' then       
        TP_ind = 6      
        equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]])
        send_command('@input /echo DT Set')     
    elseif command == 'change debug mode' then
        if Gear_Debug == 1 then
            Gear_Debug = 0
            send_command('@input /echo Debug Mode Set to 0')
        else
            Gear_Debug = 1
            send_command('@input /echo Debug Mode Set to 1')
        end
    end


I'm just looking at the self command section (which //gs c xxx are) and I don't see the "toggle TP set" anywhere. Chances are it has been edited out since whoever it was copied from decide those weren't needed.

You simply just need to copy how the other self commands work and add it back in.
Online
Posts: 390
By Bongarippa 2017-01-17 14:34:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I tried adding in the toggle tp set and still didnt work. I'm not really good at putting rules in gs and all that, so this is what I ended up doing. Obviously not correct so if someone could point me in the right direction, thatd be awesome.
Code
function self_command(command)  
    if command == 'equip TP set' then       
        TP_ind = 1
        equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]])
        send_command('@input /echo TP Set')
	elseif command == 'equip Idle set' then     
        equip(sets.Idle.Standard)
        send_command('@input /echo Idle Set')
	elseif command == 'toggle tp set' then 
		TP_ind = 1
		equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]])
		send_command('@input) /echo TP set')
    elseif command == 'equip DW set' then       
        TP_ind = 2      
        equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]])
        send_command('@input /echo DW Set')
    elseif command == 'equip DT set' then       
        TP_ind = 6      
        equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]])
        send_command('@input /echo DT Set')     
    elseif command == 'change debug mode' then
        if Gear_Debug == 1 then
            Gear_Debug = 0
            send_command('@input /echo Debug Mode Set to 0')
        else
            Gear_Debug = 1
            send_command('@input /echo Debug Mode Set to 1')
        end
    end
end
 Lakshmi.Buukki
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
By Lakshmi.Buukki 2017-01-17 14:51:37
Link | Quote | Reply
 
How do I use gear swap
 Ragnarok.Terazuma
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Terazuma
Posts: 50
By Ragnarok.Terazuma 2017-01-17 15:09:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If you intended 'toggle TP set' to be an acc swap, then you can do:
Code
elseif command == 'acc low' then
TP_ind = 4
equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]])
elseif command == 'acc high' then
TP_ind = 5
equip(sets.TP[sets.TP.index[TP_ind]])


The reason it is = 4 and 5 are because your accuracylite is 4th in the table and accuracyfull are 5th:
Code
sets.TP.index = {'Standard', 'DW', 'Marches', 'AccuracyLite', 'AccuracyFull', 'DT', 'DTAccuracy'}


In this example, you'd do '//gs c acc low' for accuracylite, and '//gs c acc high' for accurayfull.
 Shiva.Aunshi
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Aunshi
Posts: 3
By Shiva.Aunshi 2017-01-17 15:18:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Lakshmi.Buukki said: »
How do I use gear swap
You can find some info on it here and here.

Basically, you use a .lua file to create rules that control gearsets. Have a look around ffxiah and the gearswap page, as well as google.
Log in to post.