Gearswap Support Thread

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2023-11-19
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 135 136 137 ... 181 182 183
 Asura.Patriclis
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Patriclis
Posts: 389
By Asura.Patriclis 2018-05-08 07:47:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Peipei said: »
Line 665 is actually this part, it is not formatted correctly in the post.

function event_action(act)
action = Action(act)
if action:get_category_string() == 'item_finish' then
if action.raw.param == tbid and player.id == action.raw.actor_id then
send_command('wait 1.0;input /ma "'..ninspells[nincount]..'" <me>')
tbid = 0
end
end
end

https://github.com/smd111/Gearswap-Skillup

This link has the latest version of skillup lua.
Doesn't even have the line you're having problems with.
Would suggest using the latest version, rather than trying to fix an old one.
 Bahamut.Autobot
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: autobot00
Posts: 21
By Bahamut.Autobot 2018-05-08 09:02:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is there a way to equip a specific set or piece based off a targets hpp? I want gear to switch to another set when my targets HPP gets to a certain point. is this possible?
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-05-08 09:18:25
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Peipei said: »
This might have been asked before, but I'm using original Skillup.lua to level skills and I get this error everytime I cast something

Skillup.lua:665: Attempt to index global 'action' (a nil value)

Also after about 30 minutes or so it stops, typically after casting a summon. I can get it running again shortly after by releasing the summon. What might be wrong?

looking at the second post where you posted the file you are trying to use some how you got either a extreme beta version of the code or someone screwed up the code and posted it as there own
--i think it is the latter because the coding style is all wrong for the creator of gearswap-skillup

the true gearswap-skillup can only be found here:
https://github.com/smd111/Gearswap-Skillup
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-05-08 09:21:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bahamut.Autobot said: »
Is there a way to equip a specific set or piece based off a targets hpp? I want gear to switch to another set when my targets HPP gets to a certain point. is this possible?
you have to perform some action to get it to work
or do some trickery to get it to work(this is hard to do but it can be done)
 Bahamut.Autobot
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: autobot00
Posts: 21
By Bahamut.Autobot 2018-05-08 10:22:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
Bahamut.Autobot said: »
Is there a way to equip a specific set or piece based off a targets hpp? I want gear to switch to another set when my targets HPP gets to a certain point. is this possible?
you have to perform some action to get it to work
or do some trickery to get it to work(this is hard to do but it can be done)

ok i figured out how to get it to work...sorta. i want to unequip specific pieces. can gearswap unequip gear?
 Ragnarok.Lockfort
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Terazuma
Posts: 251
By Ragnarok.Lockfort 2018-05-08 10:47:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
normally: ammo="Ginsen",
unequip: ammo=empty,

no "" around empty
 Bahamut.Autobot
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: autobot00
Posts: 21
By Bahamut.Autobot 2018-05-08 12:09:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Lockfort said: »
normally: ammo="Ginsen",
unequip: ammo=empty,

no "" around empty

ty
Offline
Posts: 365
By Squabble 2018-05-08 19:39:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is there a way to precast item usage? I want to equip Holy Water+ gear when using holy water but have cursna received gear otherwise when doom is active.
 Asura.Chiaia
VIP
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Demmis
Posts: 1652
By Asura.Chiaia 2018-05-08 20:11:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Squabble said: »
Is there a way to precast item usage? I want to equip Holy Water+ gear when using holy water but have cursna received gear otherwise when doom is active.
You can only midcast item usage (which is useless) so Byrth didn't even bother with it in gearswap. https://github.com/Windower/Lua/issues/1271

You could do some code to switch your set the first time it see's you use one it wouldn't be active for the first one but any others you use but then your loosing cursna received gear...
Offline
Posts: 1186
By Boshi 2018-05-09 01:06:12
Link | Quote | Reply
 
just have it be a general equip item if buffactive doom and have it lock that slot while doom is on.
Offline
Posts: 365
By Squabble 2018-05-09 14:43:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Boshi said: »
just have it be a general equip item if buffactive doom and have it lock that slot while doom is on.

I already do this with a mix of Holy Water+ and Cursna Received+ gear, I was just wondering if there was a way to max out both by just precasting holy water gear on item usage.
 Asura.Patriclis
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Patriclis
Posts: 389
By Asura.Patriclis 2018-05-10 15:06:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Squabble said: »
Boshi said: »
just have it be a general equip item if buffactive doom and have it lock that slot while doom is on.

I already do this with a mix of Holy Water+ and Cursna Received+ gear, I was just wondering if there was a way to max out both by just precasting holy water gear on item usage.

I wrote this at work on my break, where I don't have access to the game to test it out, so if it doesn't work right... sucks XD



Good luck. Lemme know how it works, maybe ill actually implement it myself if I ever stop being lazy.
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2
By Odin.Stuntmandan 2018-05-12 13:21:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Trying to figure out a way to keep my warp ring and other items from changing when I gain/lose a buff or move. Several months ago I never had the issue then I updated my motes files and now they change on their own when status changes. Not interested in toggles just wondering if it's something easy to change.
 Asura.Patriclis
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Patriclis
Posts: 389
By Asura.Patriclis 2018-05-14 07:29:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Stuntmandan said: »
Trying to figure out a way to keep my warp ring and other items from changing when I gain/lose a buff or move. Several months ago I never had the issue then I updated my motes files and now they change on their own when status changes. Not interested in toggles just wondering if it's something easy to change.

Here's the simplest solution I can think of make sure to call the function at the top of your status_change or job_status_change functions. Might have to put it other places depending on how your gearswap works. Just play around with putting it places and it should work for you.
Offline
Posts: 13
By stuntmandan 2018-05-14 08:00:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Thank you so much for responding! I'll give it a shot.
Offline
Posts: 87
By mrlooolz 2018-05-14 11:07:08
Link | Quote | Reply
 
hey guys, Thanks for your continued support.

I ported some line of code from my old lua into a new lua I am trying to adopt however it wont work. It was running find on my old lua.

line of code trying to port : https://pastebin.com/FFS9NCY5

my lua starting at line 22 : https://pastebin.com/nizWn4Hm

any help is appreciated
 Bahamut.Lordshaxx
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Crescens
Posts: 21
By Bahamut.Lordshaxx 2018-05-14 12:35:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hi guys, I'm having trouble binding 3 keys together in lua. I want to bind alt + shift + f1 and ctrl + shift + f1 etc. Anyone know the syntax? Can lua even do this? Thanks.
 Asura.Patriclis
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Patriclis
Posts: 389
By Asura.Patriclis 2018-05-14 13:03:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
mrlooolz said: »
Here are over 400 lines of code that aren't working. I won't tell you what the error is or give any context as to what 'not working' means in this case.

Please spend hours combing over my code looking for an error you know nothing about. Good luck.

/facepalm
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!
Offline
Posts: 87
By mrlooolz 2018-05-14 13:46:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Patriclis said: »
mrlooolz said: »
Here are over 400 lines of code that aren't working. I won't tell you what the error is or give any context as to what 'not working' means in this case.

Please spend hours combing over my code looking for an error you know nothing about. Good luck.

/facepalm
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

I linked the code that i was trying to import here

https://pastebin.com/FFS9NCY5

I ported the same code from line 22-40 on the new lua

https://pastebin.com/nizWn4Hm


the rest of the lua is working fine, i was just trying to see why this specifc funtion precast wont work.

It used to Auto-entrust and cast the indi bubble on my target.

Hope that helps and ill try be clearer next time.
 Asura.Patriclis
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Patriclis
Posts: 389
By Asura.Patriclis 2018-05-14 16:59:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Lua 1, Line 1:
Code
 function pretarget(spell,action) 


Lua 2, Line 22:
Code
 function precast(spell,action) 


You're putting the code in an entirely different function.
Offline
Posts: 209
By Zyla 2018-05-14 17:11:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Anyone mind helping me figure out why my lua for cor isn't equipping my Luzaf's Ring when the toggle for the ring is on?

These are the 3 spots in the lua where the ring is mentioned.
Code
    sets.precast.LuzafRing = set_combine(sets.precast.CorsairRoll, {ring2="Luzaf's Ring"})

Code
   if (spell.type == 'CorsairRoll' or spell.english == "Double-Up") then
        if player.status ~= 'Engaged' then
            equip(sets.precast.CorsairRoll.Gun)
        end
        if state.LuzafRing.value then
            equip(sets.precast.LuzafRing)
        end

Code
function display_roll_info(spell)
    rollinfo = rolls[spell.english]
    local rollsize = (state.LuzafRing.value and 'Large') or 'Small'

    if rollinfo then
        add_to_chat(104, '[ Lucky: '..tostring(rollinfo.lucky)..' / Unlucky: '..tostring(rollinfo.unlucky)..' ] '..spell.english..': '..rollinfo.bonus..' ('..rollsize..') ')
    end


I've used the showswaps function and checked it to see if it's working and for whatever reason I can't fathom it will not equip the ring with the toggle switch on. Any help is appreciated.
 Asura.Selindrile
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 87
By Asura.Selindrile 2018-05-14 17:45:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
@Zyla my first guess is that the standard CorsairRoll set is actually equipping again after the Luzaf using one, would have to see more context of the file.
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2018-05-14 21:52:27
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
[+]
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2018-05-14 22:25:25
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2018-05-15 00:27:23
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
Offline
Posts: 87
By mrlooolz 2018-05-15 02:56:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Patriclis said: »
Lua 1, Line 1:
Code
 function pretarget(spell,action) 


Lua 2, Line 22:
Code
 function precast(spell,action) 


You're putting the code in an entirely different function.

I tried the following in lua 2:

function job_precast(spell,action)
function job_pretarget (spell,action)
function precast (spell,action)
function pretarget (spell,action)

None of them seem to allow the code to work. I am not sure what I am missing.
Offline
Posts: 209
By Zyla 2018-05-15 09:26:13
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Selindrile said: »
@Zyla my first guess is that the standard CorsairRoll set is actually equipping again after the Luzaf using one, would have to see more context of the file.

I don't think I can post the file here, and not sure if there is a character limit or I'd just post the whole lua. maybe try in a spoiler tag?

There seems to be other issues too with it, like how the weapon cycle didn't work even though I changed the rule set to the guns I had available, so I just removed that part entirely. I just manually equip which weapon I want at the time now.
 Lakshmi.Avereith
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Lilianna
Posts: 1194
By Lakshmi.Avereith 2018-05-15 10:18:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
any tips for someone who has never used gearswap, has no programming experience, and wants to start using it finally because I've got enough gearsets for it to actually matter?

don't know where to start or what to do
 Asura.Selindrile
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 87
By Asura.Selindrile 2018-05-15 16:02:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
@zyla what immediately jumps out to me is you have post_precast overwriting your job_precast, first job_precast equips:
Code
function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
-- Check that proper ammo is available if we're using ranged attacks or similar.
if spell.action_type == 'Ranged Attack' or spell.type == 'WeaponSkill' or spell.type == 'CorsairShot' then
do_bullet_checks(spell, spellMap, eventArgs)
end

-- Gear
if (spell.type == 'CorsairRoll' or spell.english == "Double-Up") then
if player.status ~= 'Engaged' then
equip(sets.precast.CorsairRoll.Gun)
end
if state.LuzafRing.value then
equip(sets.precast.LuzafRing)
end


Then your post_precast does:
Code
function job_post_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if (spell.type == 'CorsairRoll' or spell.english == "Double-Up") then
if player.status ~= 'Engaged' then
equip(sets.precast.CorsairRoll.Gun)
end


And the post precast doesn't care about the Luzaf's ring, can add the ring logic there too, but in all it feels pretty sloppy, and it should only actually fail to work if you're engaged, though if you're open to the idea of a new lua, you may wanna check mine out, also mote-style but a lot of bells and whistles and the weapon sets work. ^^

@Averith Also happy to help you set things up for the first time, will link my Discord, from there, the github links in the github channel are the best way to keep up to date with my updates, and Discord is the best way to contact me (Kalesandrancor), I like having tons of people using my swaps, helps me find bugs and gather ideas to improve things.

https://discord.gg/ug6xtvQ
Offline
Posts: 209
By Zyla 2018-05-15 20:23:13
Link | Quote | Reply
 
@Selindrile yea I'm open to trying a new lua, I can always just add in the extra keybinds I like, and plug in my gear where applicable. Could you post a link to them please? I mainly play blm, blu, cor, geo, and soon run, thf, and sam

edit: nvm, just saw the link in your post, reading everything helps...
First Page 2 3 ... 135 136 137 ... 181 182 183
Log in to post.