Plugins Broken Via Version Update

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2018-04-04
105 users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Plugins broken via Version Update
Plugins broken via Version Update
First Page 2 3 ... 88 89
By Jetackuu 2018-06-09 15:29:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Any reason treasury's setting file would ***the bed on itself? I can't get treasury to load unless I restore the setting to normal, only ever added things to the list from in game so the file was working at one point.
Offline
Posts: 14385
By eslim 2018-06-10 01:05:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
when i was entering certain mog garden items (a fish?) to treasury last year, it gave me an error and took me so long to figure out that item was the problem.. idr the name tho but it's something in there.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-06-10 01:10:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Treasury won't drop certain fish. If that's what you're talking about I had this issue too.

I was trying to add literally everything that could be found in the garden to treasury, but fish just wouldn't cooperate.
By Jetackuu 2018-06-10 01:51:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
No basically I had it working fine months ago, only thing that should be on the list is random dyna gear. Find it's not loading anymore, play around, backup my settings, restore by redownloading the addon, works natively, try dropping my setting file back in, bam won't load again. I mean I can sit down and re-add everything, it's just a pain in the ***.
 Midgardsormr.Lowclock
Offline
Server: Midgardsormr
Game: FFXI
user: Lowclock
Posts: 5
By Midgardsormr.Lowclock 2018-06-10 20:54:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Eiryl said: »
So again, as per the normal, Ambuscade TP moves have the wrong names.

Why does that still happen even on repeat months? Do they erase and rewrite the zone moves every month specifically and someone has to manually redo it every time?
Yes. The monster abilities in ambuscade are typically the same set of IDs every month, and battlemod pulls ability names from windower's resources and not the game. Sometimes the resources are updated before the game even goes live again, but sometimes they aren't actually pulled by launcher as soon as they're updated for whatever reason. You can check out the link below and update monster_abilities.lua yourself manually if this happens.

https://github.com/Windower/Resources/tree/master/lua
 Asura.Zihi
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Yankke23
Posts: 41
By Asura.Zihi 2018-06-14 11:05:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hmmm. . . i was playing yesterday everything fine. . . i woke up this morning and noone of the plugins/addon load. . . i didn't log off or anything... so idk what happend, should i need to delete and install windower again?
 Asura.Kazaki
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kazaki
By Asura.Kazaki 2018-06-16 14:15:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I know it's not a windower addon but debuffed is throwing out errors when, I assume, a debuff is meant to be put on screen.

Errors are:
Code
attempt to call method 'length' (a nil value)

and also
Code
attempt to index local 'old' (a nil value)
 Odin.Elmodfz
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Elmodfz
Posts: 163
By Odin.Elmodfz 2018-06-17 07:14:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I just can't get the aspect ratio to work properly. I've only just started using Windower and every time I login through it my main screen where you select characters is so zoomed in, half of it doesn't fit on the screen. How do I solve this?
Windower comes with literally no instructions.
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 209
By Asura.Cair 2018-06-17 08:35:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That sounds like a Windows application setting, not Windower.
By Jetackuu 2018-06-17 09:45:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Elmodfz said: »
I just can't get the aspect ratio to work properly. I've only just started using Windower and every time I login through it my main screen where you select characters is so zoomed in, half of it doesn't fit on the screen. How do I solve this?
Windower comes with literally no instructions.

Windows 10 handles aspect ratios of multiple monitors separately, based on their native resolution, try having them at the same "zoom" level?
 Sylph.Talym
VIP
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Talym
Posts: 56
By Sylph.Talym 2018-06-17 16:18:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Elmodfz said: »
I just can't get the aspect ratio to work properly. I've only just started using Windower and every time I login through it my main screen where you select characters is so zoomed in, half of it doesn't fit on the screen. How do I solve this?
Windower comes with literally no instructions.
This is probably not aspect ratio, but a DPI scaling issue.

Try Workaround > Adjust Display Settings here:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/3025083/windows-scaling-issues-for-high-dpi-devices
 Asura.Kazaki
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kazaki
By Asura.Kazaki 2018-06-17 17:15:05
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Elmodfz said: »
I just can't get the aspect ratio to work properly. I've only just started using Windower and every time I login through it my main screen where you select characters is so zoomed in, half of it doesn't fit on the screen. How do I solve this?
Windower comes with literally no instructions.

This could be config plugin? It overrides the vanilla ffxi aspect ratio
By Jetackuu 2018-06-17 23:44:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Sylph.Talym said: »
Odin.Elmodfz said: »
I just can't get the aspect ratio to work properly. I've only just started using Windower and every time I login through it my main screen where you select characters is so zoomed in, half of it doesn't fit on the screen. How do I solve this?
Windower comes with literally no instructions.
This is probably not aspect ratio, but a DPI scaling issue.

Try Workaround > Adjust Display Settings here:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/3025083/windows-scaling-issues-for-high-dpi-devices

It was, they had the setting set to 125% instead of 100%.
First Page 2 3 ... 88 89
Log in to post.