Plugins Broken Via Version Update

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2018-08-14
105 users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Plugins broken via Version Update
Plugins broken via Version Update
First Page 2 3 ... 88 89
By Jetackuu 2018-06-09 15:29:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Any reason treasury's setting file would ***the bed on itself? I can't get treasury to load unless I restore the setting to normal, only ever added things to the list from in game so the file was working at one point.
Offline
Posts: 14505
By eslim 2018-06-10 01:05:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
when i was entering certain mog garden items (a fish?) to treasury last year, it gave me an error and took me so long to figure out that item was the problem.. idr the name tho but it's something in there.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-06-10 01:10:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Treasury won't drop certain fish. If that's what you're talking about I had this issue too.

I was trying to add literally everything that could be found in the garden to treasury, but fish just wouldn't cooperate.
By Jetackuu 2018-06-10 01:51:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
No basically I had it working fine months ago, only thing that should be on the list is random dyna gear. Find it's not loading anymore, play around, backup my settings, restore by redownloading the addon, works natively, try dropping my setting file back in, bam won't load again. I mean I can sit down and re-add everything, it's just a pain in the ***.
 Midgardsormr.Lowclock
Offline
Server: Midgardsormr
Game: FFXI
user: Lowclock
Posts: 8
By Midgardsormr.Lowclock 2018-06-10 20:54:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Eiryl said: »
So again, as per the normal, Ambuscade TP moves have the wrong names.

Why does that still happen even on repeat months? Do they erase and rewrite the zone moves every month specifically and someone has to manually redo it every time?
Yes. The monster abilities in ambuscade are typically the same set of IDs every month, and battlemod pulls ability names from windower's resources and not the game. Sometimes the resources are updated before the game even goes live again, but sometimes they aren't actually pulled by launcher as soon as they're updated for whatever reason. You can check out the link below and update monster_abilities.lua yourself manually if this happens.

https://github.com/Windower/Resources/tree/master/lua
 Asura.Zihi
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Yankke23
Posts: 43
By Asura.Zihi 2018-06-14 11:05:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hmmm. . . i was playing yesterday everything fine. . . i woke up this morning and noone of the plugins/addon load. . . i didn't log off or anything... so idk what happend, should i need to delete and install windower again?
 Asura.Kazaki
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kazaki
By Asura.Kazaki 2018-06-16 14:15:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I know it's not a windower addon but debuffed is throwing out errors when, I assume, a debuff is meant to be put on screen.

Errors are:
Code
attempt to call method 'length' (a nil value)

and also
Code
attempt to index local 'old' (a nil value)
 Odin.Elmodfz
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Elmodfz
Posts: 163
By Odin.Elmodfz 2018-06-17 07:14:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I just can't get the aspect ratio to work properly. I've only just started using Windower and every time I login through it my main screen where you select characters is so zoomed in, half of it doesn't fit on the screen. How do I solve this?
Windower comes with literally no instructions.
 Asura.Cair
VIP
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 215
By Asura.Cair 2018-06-17 08:35:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That sounds like a Windows application setting, not Windower.
By Jetackuu 2018-06-17 09:45:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Elmodfz said: »
I just can't get the aspect ratio to work properly. I've only just started using Windower and every time I login through it my main screen where you select characters is so zoomed in, half of it doesn't fit on the screen. How do I solve this?
Windower comes with literally no instructions.

Windows 10 handles aspect ratios of multiple monitors separately, based on their native resolution, try having them at the same "zoom" level?
 Sylph.Talym
VIP
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Talym
Posts: 61
By Sylph.Talym 2018-06-17 16:18:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Elmodfz said: »
I just can't get the aspect ratio to work properly. I've only just started using Windower and every time I login through it my main screen where you select characters is so zoomed in, half of it doesn't fit on the screen. How do I solve this?
Windower comes with literally no instructions.
This is probably not aspect ratio, but a DPI scaling issue.

Try Workaround > Adjust Display Settings here:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/3025083/windows-scaling-issues-for-high-dpi-devices
 Asura.Kazaki
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kazaki
By Asura.Kazaki 2018-06-17 17:15:05
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Elmodfz said: »
I just can't get the aspect ratio to work properly. I've only just started using Windower and every time I login through it my main screen where you select characters is so zoomed in, half of it doesn't fit on the screen. How do I solve this?
Windower comes with literally no instructions.

This could be config plugin? It overrides the vanilla ffxi aspect ratio
By Jetackuu 2018-06-17 23:44:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Sylph.Talym said: »
Odin.Elmodfz said: »
I just can't get the aspect ratio to work properly. I've only just started using Windower and every time I login through it my main screen where you select characters is so zoomed in, half of it doesn't fit on the screen. How do I solve this?
Windower comes with literally no instructions.
This is probably not aspect ratio, but a DPI scaling issue.

Try Workaround > Adjust Display Settings here:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/3025083/windows-scaling-issues-for-high-dpi-devices

It was, they had the setting set to 125% instead of 100%.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [32 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 117
By billnes 2018-07-19 13:30:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Getting this message:

Could not execute1 c:Program Files (x86) Windower4scriptsautoloadautoload.txt unknown error - 123

Hope this helps
[+]
 Valefor.Psykopat
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: bob
Posts: 160
By Valefor.Psykopat 2018-07-19 13:32:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I got the same message just after today update
[+]
Online
Posts: 669
By Boshi 2018-07-19 13:36:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
are you guys having issues with your addons not loading today?
[+]
Offline
Posts: 3
By wizkid2621 2018-07-19 13:39:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yes, same issue as above.
On login screen I get the following

>Could not execute1 C:ProgramFiles (x86)Windower4scriptsautoloadautoload.txt - Unknown error - 123
 Ragnarok.Croex
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Croex
Posts: 8
By Ragnarok.Croex 2018-07-19 13:42:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
As a temporary fix, copy autoload.txt, from "/scripts/autoload" to the "/scripts/" folder, and launch the console command:
Code
exec autoload.txt
[+]
 Asura.Wizzykid
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1
By Asura.Wizzykid 2018-07-19 13:51:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Croex said: »
As a temporary fix, copy autoload.txt, from "/scripts/autoload" to the "/script/" folder, and launch the console command:
Code
exec autoload.txt

This worked -- thank you! :)
 Quetzalcoatl.Coronos
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Coronos
Posts: 77
By Quetzalcoatl.Coronos 2018-07-19 13:56:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Did the above and all plugins were loaded, but commands still won't work.

//config help does nothing.

//lua load gearswap does nothing.
 Asura.Shystie
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Shystie
Posts: 20
By Asura.Shystie 2018-07-19 13:59:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I did the fix and it loaded my addons. Gearswap was loaded but lua wasn't working. I simply //lua reload gearswap and it worked.
 Quetzalcoatl.Coronos
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Coronos
Posts: 77
By Quetzalcoatl.Coronos 2018-07-19 14:02:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quetzalcoatl.Coronos said: »
Did the above and all plugins were loaded, but commands still won't work.

//config help does nothing.

//lua load gearswap does nothing.

Nevermind. I had to wait a second for the console to actually show stuff was running.

And I turned Config plugin off trying to see which plugin crashed Windower4. Turned it back on and commands work.
Offline
Posts: 117
By billnes 2018-07-19 14:25:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm glad to see I got a reply that was auctually useful. It wasn't until after I posted that the web site told me that I had created a Necrobump.

I was afraid the only thing I'd get are flames of being a noob and lols. Thanks so much for the help. I'll try to figure out how to do what the reply said I should do. Thanks!
 Asura.Psylo
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: psylo
Posts: 389
By Asura.Psylo 2018-07-19 14:28:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
check your script folder, your autoload.txt swap into a autoload folder
so copy/paste into script then /console exec autoload.txt

work for me
 Ragnarok.Croex
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Croex
Posts: 8
By Ragnarok.Croex 2018-07-19 14:30:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Glad it helped :)
Offline
Posts: 117
By billnes 2018-07-19 14:43:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Got it. It took a few seconds for it to "lock in" but it does work. The devs know about this and are working to fix it?? Also, what's this about Windower 5? It's a complete and total rewrite?
Wow...
 Sylph.Talym
VIP
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Talym
Posts: 61
By Sylph.Talym 2018-07-19 16:27:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
The autoload issue should be fixed.

We pushed out a new launcher to autogenerate a basic init.txt when one is missing, but it ended up having another bug that caused the issue you were all seeing.

It was quickly fixed and pushed out to live, so if you restart everything, things should load correctly as normal.
First Page 2 3 ... 88 89
Log in to post.