Enhancing Magic Script

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2018-08-14
users online
Forum » Windower » Spellcast Scripting » White Mage » Enhancing magic script
Enhancing magic script
Offline
Posts: 16
By Tarulover918 2013-09-18 21:55:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
any one have a enhancing magic script i can use? i have tried quite a few i found on forums but they do not work /cry
was wondering if any one can help me out?
 Bismarck.Ihina
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Ihina
Posts: 3187
By Bismarck.Ihina 2013-09-18 22:12:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Just make your own

if spell = blahblah spell
aftercast -> cast blahblah spell


That's pretty much it.
 Bismarck.Snprphnx
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Snprphnx
Posts: 2397
By Bismarck.Snprphnx 2013-09-18 22:18:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
for what purpose, skilling up?
Offline
Posts: 16
By Tarulover918 2013-09-18 22:20:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Snprphnx said: »
for what purpose, skilling up?
Yeah im trying to cap my enhancing/healing magic but most important atm is enhancing skill up
 Lakshmi.Aelius
VIP
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Aelius
By Lakshmi.Aelius 2013-09-18 22:24:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Did you try this one yet?

Skill up Script
 Bismarck.Snprphnx
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Snprphnx
Posts: 2397
By Bismarck.Snprphnx 2013-09-18 22:27:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
try this. it assumes you are rdm or /rdm for the healing/enfeebling/enhancing sections, and should cast refresh whenever it wears off. use the following spells to start the skillup cycles
healing - Cure 1
enhancing - barfire
enfeebling - dia
Offline
Posts: 16
By Tarulover918 2013-09-18 22:40:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
ok so i copy and pasted that into my spellcast folder in the windower file so all i need to do is cast barfire ingame to get it started? or do i need to make an ingame macro also?

and i copy and pasted the script starting from <elseif spell="Barfire" > is that correct?
Offline
Posts: 16
By Tarulover918 2013-09-18 22:47:25
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Lakshmi.Aelius said: »
Did you try this one yet?

Skill up Script

yeah i have for some reason that one keeps on giving me an error idk if i put it in wrong or its just out dated do i need to copy and paste the whole script or just the section i want to use?
 Lakshmi.Aelius
VIP
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Aelius
By Lakshmi.Aelius 2013-09-18 22:50:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
The whole script.

Are you using the latest version of windower and the latest of spellcast? You have to load it into spellcast. Follow the steps on how to make it work.
 Bismarck.Snprphnx
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Snprphnx
Posts: 2397
By Bismarck.Snprphnx 2013-09-18 22:53:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Tarulover918 said: »
ok so i copy and pasted that into my spellcast folder in the windower file so all i need to do is cast barfire ingame to get it started? or do i need to make an ingame macro also?

and i copy and pasted the script starting from <elseif spell="Barfire" > is that correct?

for mine, copy the entire script, and save as anything, i use skillup.xml. makesure yousave it as an xml file. then, in game, type

//sc load skillup

then by typing it once, or selecting from the menu, cast barfire, and thats it
Offline
Posts: 16
By Tarulover918 2013-09-18 23:27:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yes i am using Windower4 and i just downloaded the plugin from there. i typed in //sc load skillup and it keeps saying error skillup.xml file not found
 Lakshmi.Aelius
VIP
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Aelius
By Lakshmi.Aelius 2013-09-18 23:33:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That means the xml is not where it should be.
Offline
Posts: 16
By Tarulover918 2013-09-18 23:33:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
now its saying file not found and parsing error line 186
 Lakshmi.Aelius
VIP
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Aelius
By Lakshmi.Aelius 2013-09-18 23:34:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Did you put the xml file in the spellcast directory under plugins?
Offline
Posts: 16
By Tarulover918 2013-09-18 23:36:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
i think i corrected it now its just saying xml parsing error reading end tag
 Lakshmi.Aelius
VIP
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Aelius
By Lakshmi.Aelius 2013-09-18 23:38:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I would completely unload spellcast, then reload it, //sc load xml... try it fresh.
 Bismarck.Snprphnx
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Snprphnx
Posts: 2397
By Bismarck.Snprphnx 2013-09-18 23:41:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
which are you trying to use?
Offline
Posts: 16
By Tarulover918 2013-09-18 23:41:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
ok it still says the same thing about error reading end tag on line 186 which is

<command>input /item "Seafood Pitaru" <me>;wait 5;input /ma "Doton: Ni"</command>
Offline
Posts: 16
By Tarulover918 2013-09-18 23:43:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Snprphnx said: »
which are you trying to use?
the one you gave me
 Bismarck.Snprphnx
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Snprphnx
Posts: 2397
By Bismarck.Snprphnx 2013-09-18 23:47:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
one sec, logging in to test it
Offline
Posts: 16
By Tarulover918 2013-09-18 23:49:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Snprphnx said: »
one sec, logging in to test it
ok thanks so much for your guys help by the way
 Lakshmi.Aelius
VIP
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Aelius
By Lakshmi.Aelius 2013-09-18 23:50:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yeah, I was talking about this one... Link for you.
 Bismarck.Snprphnx
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Snprphnx
Posts: 2397
By Bismarck.Snprphnx 2013-09-18 23:54:37
Link | Quote | Reply
 
line 186, change this
<command>input /item "Seafood Pitaru" <me>;;wait 5;input /ma "Doton: Ni"</command>

to this
<command>input /item "Seafood Pitaru" & lt;me& gt;;wait 5;input /ma "Doton: Ni"</command>

just take out the spaces after each &

for some reason, it won't work properly if you have the <>
Offline
Posts: 16
By Tarulover918 2013-09-19 00:13:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Omg finally! thank you guys so much!! i appreciate your guys help very much i finally got it working hopefully now i can get a tojil run since my magic will be capped lol
Log in to post.