Variables

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2020-09-10
users online
Forum » Windower » Spellcast Scripting » Ninja » Variables
Variables
Offline
Posts: 30
By Dragol 2013-01-14 13:16:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So I decided to put a variable in my NIN spellcast to be able to switch between different TP sets. However, whenever I switch from my BST which also uses variables, spellcast tries to use my bst variables on my nin spellcast. Has anyone ever ran into this problem?
 Lye
Offline
Posts: 1721
By Lye 2013-01-14 13:17:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Are your variables in your spellcast xml or in autoexec?
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2013-01-14 17:16:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Code xml
<variables clear="true">
    ~stuff
</variables>
Offline
Posts: 30
By Dragol 2013-01-14 21:31:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I can just put clear=true at the top of my variables section? >.> It won't clear the variables I've modified for that spellcast while playing will it?
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2013-01-14 22:48:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
It clears out all variables that are in memory before loading the new spellcast (eg: from another job's spellcast). It has no effect on a running spellcast once it's been loaded. However if you do a reload ("sc r" in the console) all the variables will be cleared and reset.
Offline
Posts: 30
By Dragol 2013-01-16 10:20:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Thank you! It seems to be working now :)
Log in to post.