Gearswap Support Thread

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2023-11-19
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 20 21 22 ... 181 182 183
Offline
Posts: 107
By Miang 2014-07-03 14:35:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Warusha said: »
I realized that obi isn't equipping for area weather effects or sch storm weather effects.

http://pastebin.com/uh1Lbg5q

Also; unless I missed something in my absence from the game and zodiac ring now sucks, there's no rules for day spells in this file either.

How can I modify precast gear based on buffs active? E.g. Addle, dark arts casting cure, subtle sorcery, caster's roll, etc?

I promise to help people out with gearswap once I figure it out on my own >.< I used to get a lot of people asking for my old spellcast file. So many things have changed with 80 more inventory spaces and the functionality of gearswap though!
For weather I use
Code
		if	spell.element == world.weather_element or
			spell.element == world.day_element or 
			(spell.element == 'Lightning' and buffactive['Thunderstorm']) or 
			(spell.element == 'Ice' and buffactive['Hailstorm']) or 
			(spell.element == 'Water' and buffactive['Rainstorm']) or 
			(spell.element == 'Fire' and buffactive['Firestorm']) or 
			(spell.element == 'Earth' and buffactive['Sandstorm']) or 
			(spell.element == 'Wind' and buffactive['Windstorm']) or 
			(spell.element == 'Light' and buffactive['Aurorastorm']) or 
			(spell.element == 'Dark' and buffactive['Voidstorm']) then 

			if spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then
				equip(sets[spell.element])
			elseif string.find(spell.english,'Cure') then
				equip(sets[spell.element])
			end
		end

and my sets for obis are called:
Code
	sets['Lightning'] = {back="Twilight Cape",waist="Rairin Obi"}
	sets['Ice'] = {back="Twilight Cape",waist="Hyorin Obi"}
	sets['Water'] = {back="Twilight Cape",waist="Suirin Obi"}
	sets['Fire'] = {back="Twilight Cape",waist="Karin Obi"}
	sets['Earth'] = {back="Twilight Cape",waist="Dorin Obi"}
	sets['Wind'] = {back="Twilight Cape",waist="Furin Obi"}
	sets['Light'] = {back="Twilight Cape",waist="Korin Obi"}
	sets['Dark'] = {back="Twilight Cape",waist="Anrin Obi"}

I've named them like this to match what spell.element returns

You mention modifying precast based on buffs active, it's normally as simple as if buffactive['addle'] then or if not buffactive['addle'] then for the inverse. e.g.
Code
			if buffactive['Light Arts'] then
				equip(sets.precast['Grimoire'])
			end
 Cerberus.Conagh
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: onagh
Posts: 3189
By Cerberus.Conagh 2014-07-05 15:13:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 

Anyone know why the Hasso is not being used when it drops ?
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 6137
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2014-07-05 15:48:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
send_command('input /ja "Hasso" <me>')

or

send_command('hasso')
 Bismarck.Snprphnx
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Snprphnx
Posts: 2691
By Bismarck.Snprphnx 2014-07-05 15:54:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Lakshmi.Byrth said: »
send_command('input /ja "Hasso" <me>')

or

send_command('hasso')

I was helping someone with a RNG lua file, and we couldn't get
send_command('DecoyShot') or send_command('Decoy Shot') to work, same for Double Shot. We had to use send_command('input /ja "Decoy Shot" <me>')

Only reason I could think was it was because of it being a two word JA. Not sure if that matters or not.
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 6137
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2014-07-05 16:02:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
They'd have to have shortcuts loaded for the second option to work.
 Bismarck.Snprphnx
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Snprphnx
Posts: 2691
By Bismarck.Snprphnx 2014-07-05 16:04:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Gotcha. Thanks for the info.
Offline
Posts: 150
By Refia1 2014-07-06 04:04:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
motes, can you tell me what i did wrong? trying to get the smn lua you have to equip sacrifice torque when slept:
Code
function job_buff_change(buff, gain)
    if buff == 'Sleep' then
        if gain and pet.isvalid then
            equip({neck="Sacrifice Torque"})
        else
            send_command('gs c update')
        end
    end
end


I have this placed under the other function job_buff_change.
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-07-06 04:12:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quote:
under the other function job_buff_change

That's your problem. Any given function should only ever be defined once within a file. The only exception is when you're redefining a function in a sidecar file (eg: your local init_gear_sets function, to replace the one in the main job file).
Offline
Posts: 150
By Refia1 2014-07-06 04:19:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Fenrir.Motenten said: »
Quote:
under the other function job_buff_change

That's your problem. Any given function should only ever be defined once within a file. The only exception is when you're redefining a function in a sidecar file (eg: your local init_gear_sets function, to replace the one in the main job file).

ook i deleted it and still not working :(, this is what changed it to:
Code
function job_buff_change(buff, gain)
	if state.Buff[buff] ~= nil then
		state.Buff[buff] = gain
		handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
	elseif buff == 'Sleep' then
        if gain and pet.isvalid then
            equip({neck="Sacrifice Torque"})
        else
            send_command('gs c update')
        end
	elseif storms:contains(buff) then
		handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
	end
end
 Fenrir.Jinjo
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 2269
By Fenrir.Jinjo 2014-07-06 04:34:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I can't really address your issue because I've never glanced over Mote's files but if you weren't aware, everything is case sensitive.

What exactly isn't working? Have you checked possible solutions through //gs showswaps or //gs debugmode?

Additionally, is there any particular reason that you're using send_command to trigger a GearSwap defined self_command 'update' rather than just declaring the function 'update' [ function update() end ] and calling that?
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-07-06 04:35:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Please define "not working". Which action did you perform to test it, and what parts of the code were executed? You can add add_to_chat lines within the function to see what bits are being run.
 Fenrir.Motenten
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Motenten
Posts: 764
By Fenrir.Motenten 2014-07-06 04:40:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
And Jinjo: The call to 'update' is for self-command handling that's part of the Mote-* library; it calls a specific series of functions that are intended to equip proper gear and keep state vars updated and such. A call to handle_equipping_gear() may be all that's technically needed for this, though.
 Fenrir.Jinjo
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 2269
By Fenrir.Jinjo 2014-07-06 04:46:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I use a similar function, I just wasn't sure why it was handled under self_command and not its own function; seemed roundabout. Regardless, could do self_command('update') or whatever the function/params are instead. It's not a priority or an issue, obviously, just irked me because of how it ends up being handled using send_command().
Offline
Posts: 66
By Avebian 2014-07-06 05:19:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I have a simple gearswap macro that I like to use, my problem is that I can't figure out how to make it ignore Moogle trust refresh. Is that even possible?

if not buffactive['refresh'] then
send_command('wait 3;/ma refresh')

Can I define refresh as something else to recognize the spell buff instead of moogle?


Also is there a guide or list somewhere that I can find all the different commands,functions,etc that I can use with gearswap?
 Fenrir.Jinjo
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 2269
By Fenrir.Jinjo 2014-07-06 05:23:58
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If they're the same buff ID, there's nothing you can do with buffactive. I'm fairly certain the GEO buff uses a different ID, though, so you could do a custom check if you were inclined. If buffactive works with IDs, that would simplify things for you; I'm honestly unsure if it does.

(The Moogle is a GEO right? >.>)
Offline
Posts: 66
By Avebian 2014-07-06 05:32:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
ya it's a geo but i don't know, cause moogle refresh stacks with geo refresh too. I'm guessing there's nothing for it then.
 Fenrir.Jinjo
VIP
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 2269
By Fenrir.Jinjo 2014-07-06 05:37:05
Link | Quote | Reply
 
You could do something like...

if not windower.ffxi.get_player().buffs[43] then
...etc

if buffactive doesn't accept ID.
Offline
Posts: 66
By Avebian 2014-07-06 05:54:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
thanks for your help Jinjo, looks like buffactive does work with ID's so I got it working =)
 Cerberus.Conagh
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: onagh
Posts: 3189
By Cerberus.Conagh 2014-07-06 08:45:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Lakshmi.Byrth said: »
send_command('input /ja "Hasso" <me>')

or

send_command('hasso')

Much appreciated, I queried because the option of
Code
send_command('/ja "somethingelse" <me>')
worked fine for other JA, but it's an easy fix ;) Much appreciated.
Offline
Posts: 150
By Refia1 2014-07-06 15:31:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Fenrir.Motenten said: »
Please define "not working". Which action did you perform to test it, and what parts of the code were executed? You can add add_to_chat lines within the function to see what bits are being run.

It's not working as in its not equipping my torque when I am slept. I had fenrir hit mob until it forced a tp move and I got slept and nothing occurred.
 Phoenix.Warusha
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Serithus
Posts: 62
By Phoenix.Warusha 2014-07-06 22:57:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Figured it out.
 Phoenix.Chomeymatt
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 282
By Phoenix.Chomeymatt 2014-07-08 18:55:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
http://pastebin.com/SiADB4ba

getting an error saying: 184 '}' expected to (close '{' at linen 181) near range
 Ramuh.Austar
Offline
Server: Ramuh
Game: FFXI
user: Austar
Posts: 10457
By Ramuh.Austar 2014-07-08 18:57:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Your sub slot has the comma before the closing quotations instead of after.
 Phoenix.Chomeymatt
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
Posts: 282
By Phoenix.Chomeymatt 2014-07-08 18:57:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
thanks
Offline
Posts: 117
By Mozhat 2014-07-08 19:48:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Refia1 said: »
Fenrir.Motenten said: »
Please define "not working". Which action did you perform to test it, and what parts of the code were executed? You can add add_to_chat lines within the function to see what bits are being run.

It's not working as in its not equipping my torque when I am slept. I had fenrir hit mob until it forced a tp move and I got slept and nothing occurred.

I have had the same problem. No one wanted to help fix it so I went back to the old way to wake me up. Use the macros
Example:
Carby
/equip neck "Sacrifice Torque" <wait 2>
/equip neck "Caller's Pendant"
/ma "Carbuncle" <me>
 Asura.Nanabi
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Nanabi
Posts: 340
By Asura.Nanabi 2014-07-09 10:15:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I got a very noob question...
I modded Byrth's PLD lua and it's working for me for the most part

However I really want to be able to do the set swap myself with macro line without binding key

And at the bottom of the lua there's this string of codes
Code
function self_command(command)
    if command == 'toggle TP set' then
        if TP_ind == 1 then
            TP_ind = 2
            send_command('@input /echo SOLO SET')
        elseif TP_ind == 2 then
            TP_ind = 1
            send_command('@input /echo DD SET')
        end
    elseif command == 'toggle Idle set' then
        if Idle_ind == 1 then
            Idle_ind = 2
            send_command('@input /echo KITING SET')
        elseif Idle_ind == 2 then
            Idle_ind = 3
            send_command('@input /echo SUPERTANKING SET')
        elseif Idle_ind == 3 then
            Idle_ind = 1
            send_command('@input /echo NORMAL SET')
        end
    elseif command == 'DT' then
        equip(sets.DT)
    end
end


I was wondering how do I use it? what's the command that I'd need to type in the macro box if there's such thing?
 Odin.Acacia
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Acacia
Posts: 81
By Odin.Acacia 2014-07-09 10:52:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Refia1 said: »
ook i deleted it and still not working :(, this is what changed it to:
Code
function job_buff_change(buff, gain)
	if state.Buff[buff] ~= nil then
		state.Buff[buff] = gain
		handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
	elseif buff == 'Sleep' then
        if gain and pet.isvalid then
            equip({neck="Sacrifice Torque"})
        else
            send_command('gs c update')
        end
	elseif storms:contains(buff) then
		handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
	end
end
I had a similar problem with my sacrifice torque, the issue is that the buff is called 'sleep' (with a lower case 's') not 'Sleep'

This is my buff_change function:
Code
function buff_change(name, gain)
    if pet.isvalid and name == "Avatar's Favor" then
        if gain then
            equip(sets.perpetuation.favor)
        else
            equip(sets.perpetuation, sets.perpetuation[pet.name] or {})
        end
    elseif pet.isvalid and name == 'sleep' then
        if gain then
            equip({neck='Sacrifice Torque'})
        else
            equip({neck="Caller's Pendant"})
        end
    end
end
 Sylph.Elgorian
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Elgorian
Posts: 305
By Sylph.Elgorian 2014-07-09 11:42:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Setting up the gear is kind of simple. I'm just really confused about the rules and stuff and toggling between like TP, TPAcc DT etc.

I used the Byth_MNK as reference.

This part all makes sense for the most part.
Code
function get_sets()
	sets.precast = {}
    sets.precast.Boost = {}
	sets.precast.Counterstance = {}
	sets.precast.Dodge = {}
	sets.precast.Focus = {}
	sets.precast.Mantra = {}
	sets.precast.Waltz = {}
	
    sets.precast.Chakra = {
		ammo="Tantra Tathlum",
		head="Uk'uxkaj Cap",
		neck="Tjukurrpa Medal",
		ear1="Soil Pearl",
		ear2="Soil Pearl",
		body="Anchorite's Cyclas",
		hands="Hesychast's Gloves",
		ring1="Terrasoul Ring",
		ring2="Terrasoul Ring",
		back="Anchoret's Mantle",
		waist="Warwolf Belt",
		legs="Espial Hose",
		feet="Thurandaut Boots"
	}
		 
	sets.precast['Victory Smite'] = {}
	
	sets.precast['Shijin Spiral'] = {}
	
	sets.precast.WS = {}
	
	sets.Idle = {}
	
	sets.TP = {}	
	sets.TP.DD = {}
	sets.TP.Acc = {}
	sets.TP.Solo = {}
	
	sets.DT = {}
	sets.DT.Magic = {}
	sets.DT.Physi = {}
	
end 

function precast(spell)
    if player.equipment.head == 'Reraise Hairpin' then disable('head')
    else enable('head') end
    if player.equipment.left_ear == 'Reraise Earring' then disable('ear1')
    else enable('ear1') end
    if sets.precast[spell.english] then
        equip(sets.precast[spell.english])
    elseif spell.type=="WeaponSkill" then
        equip(sets.precast.WS)
    elseif string.find(spell.english,'Waltz') then
        equip(sets.precast.Waltz)
    end
end

function midcast(spell)
end



I guess I get lost right around in that chunk somewhere.
I have different TP sets and DT sets but how does it know to stay in a certain one or to switch out?

Also how would I make a rule for darksday shadow mantle chakra.
Code
function aftercast(spell)
    if player.status =='Engaged' then
        equip(sets.aftercast.TP)
    else
        equip(sets.aftercast.Idle)
    end
end

function status_change(new,old)
    if T{'Idle','Resting'}:contains(new) then
        equip(sets.aftercast.Idle)
    elseif new == 'Engaged' then
        equip(sets.aftercast.TP)
    end
end

function self_command(command)
    if command == 'toggle TP set' then
        if sets.aftercast.TP == sets.TP.DD then
            sets.aftercast.TP = sets.TP.Solo
            send_command('@input /echo SOLO SET')
        elseif sets.aftercast.TP == sets.TP.Solo then
            sets.aftercast.TP = sets.TP.DD
            send_command('@input /echo DD SET')
        end
    elseif command == 'DT' then
        equip(sets.DT)
    end
end
 Sylph.Elgorian
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Elgorian
Posts: 305
By Sylph.Elgorian 2014-07-09 12:55:52
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I think I'm getting the hang of it now.

http://pastebin.com/PYvbrjB5

I guess my only question at this point is with the following:
Code
function self_command(command)
    if command == 'toggle TP set' then
        if sets.aftercast.TP == sets.TP.DD then
            sets.aftercast.TP = sets.TP.Solo
            send_command('@input /echo SOLO SET')
        elseif sets.aftercast.TP == sets.TP.Solo then
            sets.aftercast.TP = sets.TP.DD
            send_command('@input /echo DD SET')
        end
    elseif command == 'DT' then
        equip(sets.DT)
    end
end


I don't see the Accuracy set in that anywhere so how do I toggle back to that if I need to? Currently it defaults to Accuracy set when engaging then I type "//gs c toggle TP set" and it will switch between Solo and DD? Still kind of confused on how that part works but pretty sure I have everything else down for the most part.

Also where would the Shadow Mantle for Chakra fit in?
 Asura.Vafruvant
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vafruvant
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2014-07-10 08:39:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Small question: is there a way to have a specific set for cures when they are cast on yourself? I have a defined set for cure potency in general, but I don't want to swap into the "cure effects received +X%" gear unless it's specifically on me. I have tried this:
Code
function precast(spell,action)
	if spell.english:startswith('Cure') and spell.target.name == player.name then
		equip(sets.midcast.Cure.Self)
	end
end
but that didn't do it, it is still just equipping my full set of cure potency, omitting entirely the other set I defined (sets.midcast.Cure.Self) for the cast. I am still really green with GearSwap, so please don't mind my ignorance if I made some n00b mistake. Thanks! Let me know if any other information is required.
First Page 2 3 ... 20 21 22 ... 181 182 183
Log in to post.