New User...can't Get Findall To Work

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2019-03-13
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » New user...can't get findall to work
New user...can't get findall to work
Offline
Posts: 4
By Sylil 2018-12-08 14:36:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I have loaded Windower 4....set a profile...went into addons and turned on several...one was "findall". It doesn't work? What did I do wrong...or still need to do?
 Bahamut.Nebohh
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Kealohaa
Posts: 97
By Bahamut.Nebohh 2018-12-08 15:32:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
What error are you getting? Or how are you using findall to locate an item?
 Asura.Akaden
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Akaden 2018-12-08 15:36:45
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'll be the bad guy. If you want help, you need to give us more information. "It doesn't work?" isn't terribly helpful.
Are there error messages?
What steps did you take to make the error messages occur?
Findall takes some time after you zone or log in to rebuild the item database.
The basic functionality is to search for items in your inventory, or the inventories of any characters that have logged in on your computer.
To use type the following in your chat window:
Quote:
//findall kindred's seal
To limit the search to your character you are currently playing try
Quote:
//find kindred's seal
If you are typing into the windower console (Insert key), try
Quote:
findall kindred's seal
[+]
Offline
Posts: 4
By Sylil 2018-12-08 15:44:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Sorry for the lack of info: as I said...i opened Windower 4...went into the profile...chose Addons...selected several...one of which was findall... started a game with the selected profile...typed findall to force a load...nothing seemed to happen...typed findall moat and again got no response.
 Bahamut.Nebohh
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Kealohaa
Posts: 97
By Bahamut.Nebohh 2018-12-08 15:48:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Like what Akaden mentioned, you need to use the syntax //findall Kali - for example (two forward slashes). If you're using the (insert) console, you don't need the two slashes.

Also, do a //lua r findall - to reload the addon. That will tell if it you was reloaded, or even located.
Offline
Posts: 4
By Sylil 2018-12-08 15:49:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
hmmmmm....the //find moat worked but /findall moat doesn't.
Offline
Posts: 4
By Sylil 2018-12-08 15:51:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
seems to be different than a couple of years ago....thanks for the help :)
 Bahamut.Nebohh
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Kealohaa
Posts: 97
By Bahamut.Nebohh 2018-12-08 16:22:12
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Sylil said: »
hmmmmm....the //find moat worked but /findall moat doesn't.
//findall doesn’t work? (Yes you need two slashes)
Log in to post.