Choppy FFXI

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2018-07-09
105 users online
Forum » Everything Else » Tech Support » Choppy FFXI
Choppy FFXI
First Page 2
Offline
Posts: 346
By BlaTheTaru 2018-07-12 17:21:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So earlier in the week my XI started being choppy or laggy. Every 2 seconds or so my game will lag out for a second or so. Basically stops and then the game continues. If you were to rotate the camera around your character every 25% or so it would lag out. It does it from the character selection screen forward. It doesn't lag on anything else that I have found. I've tried running the game on max GPU settings, moderate settings, and with the integrated graphics. I've checked different internet connections, and I've made it where XI only boots on 2 cores. I'm not sure what else to do, or even where to start.

Here are my system specs:
Intel i5-7300HQ CPU @2.50ghz
8 gigs of ram
gpu is a nvidia GTX 1050
not sure what else to list. not a tech person.
 Sylph.Funkworkz
VIP
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Funkworkz
Posts: 565
By Sylph.Funkworkz 2018-07-12 17:29:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Did your drivers update? This happened to me on one month's drivers, but not the one before or after. Really *** weird.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 346
By BlaTheTaru 2018-07-12 17:31:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I meant to mention it! I couldn't get my Nvidia control panel to open yesterday so I googled that. It said to open via task manager, and update it that way so I did. Now the control panel works fine, but the problem still remains. I reset my PC after it started initially, and windows updated so I figured that was causing the lag, but that didn't resolve or start the issue.
 Sylph.Truckie
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Washburn
Posts: 11
By Sylph.Truckie 2018-07-12 17:32:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Untick gamepad in your config settings, if its ticked.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 346
By BlaTheTaru 2018-07-12 17:36:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Sylph.Truckie said: »
Untick gamepad in your config settings, if its ticked.
I tried this, but it didn't resolve my issue. Thanks though bud. Still choppy.
 Sylph.Funkworkz
VIP
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Funkworkz
Posts: 565
By Sylph.Funkworkz 2018-07-12 18:24:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
BlaTheTaru said: »
I meant to mention it! I couldn't get my Nvidia control panel to open yesterday so I googled that. It said to open via task manager, and update it that way so I did. Now the control panel works fine, but the problem still remains. I reset my PC after it started initially, and windows updated so I figured that was causing the lag, but that didn't resolve or start the issue.
Uninstall all nvidia related software including drivers. Restart, and download the latest ones. Reinstall clean drivers and see what happens.

Edit: If the latest give you problems, try an older version. I have 397.64 running on a 1080, and its solid.
[+]
 Asura.Zart
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: zart
Posts: 132
By Asura.Zart 2018-07-12 18:52:50
Link | Quote | Reply
 
here is the offical source of what square enix reccomends your PC build to be for FFXI: http://www.playonline.com/ff11us/envi/win/win01.html

the problem is older games were programmed to have 2 cores handling the process, so if you have 5 cores each core is giving you .5 ghz of speed your only getting 2 cores to relay that information so (1.0ghz) compared to my computers 3.2 ghz dual core FFXI is able to handle all of my processors power instead of only 40% of it. .

there is some ways around this, certain motherboards in their bios have a feature which allows multiple cores to process as one or, so I heard. I would email square enix directly, perhaps look up your motherboard..

with my graphic card (i have nvidia too) I basically turn all the settings off for FFXI, and it seems to work the best. and often times i turn off my second moniter which i use for watching Netflix when im about to go to bed when I play. Because otherwise FFXI likes to crash, and more oftenly when i dual box. Its a old game so it doesnt want additional assistance from your graphics card it seems.
 Valefor.Angierus
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Angierus
Posts: 412
By Valefor.Angierus 2018-07-12 18:53:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Check if you have logger enabled, I had a problem the other week where I would lag whenever a message would scroll up. Disable it if you have it enabled and see how it treats you then, I noticed improvements immediately.
By Jetackuu 2018-07-12 20:51:52
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Zart said: »
here is the offical source of what square enix reccomends your PC build to be for FFXI: http://www.playonline.com/ff11us/envi/win/win01.html

the problem is older games were programmed to have 2 cores handling the process, so if you have 5 cores each core is giving you .5 ghz of speed your only getting 2 cores to relay that information so (1.0ghz) compared to my computers 3.2 ghz dual core FFXI is able to handle all of my processors power instead of only 40% of it. .

there is some ways around this, certain motherboards in their bios have a feature which allows multiple cores to process as one or, so I heard. I would email square enix directly, perhaps look up your motherboard..

with my graphic card (i have nvidia too) I basically turn all the settings off for FFXI, and it seems to work the best. and often times i turn off my second moniter which i use for watching Netflix when im about to go to bed when I play. Because otherwise FFXI likes to crash, and more oftenly when i dual box. Its a old game so it doesnt want additional assistance from your graphics card it seems.

XI was only designed for and natively will only utilize a single core.

It shouldn't crash on dual boxing or monitoring.
By Jetackuu 2018-07-12 20:54:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
BlaTheTaru said: »
I meant to mention it! I couldn't get my Nvidia control panel to open yesterday so I googled that. It said to open via task manager, and update it that way so I did. Now the control panel works fine, but the problem still remains. I reset my PC after it started initially, and windows updated so I figured that was causing the lag, but that didn't resolve or start the issue.

Was it working fine before any updates? If so try reverting to before updates.
 Sylph.Atigevomega
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
Posts: 106
By Sylph.Atigevomega 2018-07-12 22:28:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I just had this issue happen, the way i fixed it was revert to a previous GPU driver (Personally i went back 2 drivers probbaly only needed 1 but i wanted to be safe) works just fine now
 Asura.Syto
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Sessho
Posts: 257
By Asura.Syto 2018-07-12 22:35:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
dgVoodoo .. Your CPU is running FFXI not your GPU... soon as you get dgVoodoo you are set and your graphics improve...
Offline
Posts: 346
By BlaTheTaru 2018-07-12 22:41:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Zart said: »
here is the offical source of what square enix reccomends your PC build to be for FFXI: http://www.playonline.com/ff11us/envi/win/win01.html

the problem is older games were programmed to have 2 cores handling the process, so if you have 5 cores each core is giving you .5 ghz of speed your only getting 2 cores to relay that information so (1.0ghz) compared to my computers 3.2 ghz dual core FFXI is able to handle all of my processors power instead of only 40% of it. .

there is some ways around this, certain motherboards in their bios have a feature which allows multiple cores to process as one or, so I heard. I would email square enix directly, perhaps look up your motherboard..

with my graphic card (i have nvidia too) I basically turn all the settings off for FFXI, and it seems to work the best. and often times i turn off my second moniter which i use for watching Netflix when im about to go to bed when I play. Because otherwise FFXI likes to crash, and more oftenly when i dual box. Its a old game so it doesnt want additional assistance from your graphics card it seems.

I listed above that I have pol running on only 2 cores now.
Offline
Posts: 346
By BlaTheTaru 2018-07-12 23:02:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Jetackuu said: »
BlaTheTaru said: »
I meant to mention it! I couldn't get my Nvidia control panel to open yesterday so I googled that. It said to open via task manager, and update it that way so I did. Now the control panel works fine, but the problem still remains. I reset my PC after it started initially, and windows updated so I figured that was causing the lag, but that didn't resolve or start the issue.

Was it working fine before any updates? If so try reverting to before updates.

No, it happened out of the blue. I had an update to Winows after it started though.
 Sylph.Atigevomega
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
Posts: 106
By Sylph.Atigevomega 2018-07-13 07:47:28
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Syto said: »
dgVoodoo .. Your CPU is running FFXI not your GPU... soon as you get dgVoodoo you are set and your graphics improve...

This is not a catch all, this is generally only a problem when you have a laptop with an onboard gpu and an nvidia gpu I am sure there are other times but not nearly as frequent. Desktops that normally dont run the onboard cards (like an intel hd 4600 for example) have no option but to run it off the gpu. This sounds like a driver issue that is easily fixed by rolling back the driver or reinstalling.
 Shiva.Devastation
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 52
By Shiva.Devastation 2018-07-13 08:30:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Go to your NVIDIA Control Panel - You can go there from the Tool Bar - Global or Program Settings - Look for "CUDA - GPU" select your GPU only./ If you are in Program Settings Make sure it's set on "All Play-On-line Games(pol.exe)"
Offline
Posts: 346
By BlaTheTaru 2018-07-13 23:27:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ok guys so I have tried doing as Devestation has suggested, but it didn't work.

I've rolled by my nvidia drivers and none of them fixed it.

I've tried fresh installs of everything related. Nothing changed.

I factory reset my laptop completely, and did a fresh everything! Problem persists. Any more suggestions?
 Asura.Zart
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: zart
Posts: 132
By Asura.Zart 2018-07-14 00:20:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 


try setting your graphics card to these settings
[+]
Offline
Posts: 1381
By Freehugs 2018-07-14 00:22:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Have you tried playing something else to see if its a hardware issue?
I had to play with Vsync on because the game looked choppy without it but it was never to the level of what you're describing. I hope you get it fixed!
Offline
Posts: 14433
By eslim 2018-07-14 01:38:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
use the config plugin to unlock your framerate- using vsync, disable any turbo-boost (usually off but not always- f2 motion@first splash screen?) and set your nvidia card to be the primary PhysX controller.

sidenote: reloading config after fixing the config settings is a every time i log in on the screen selection+ingame thing.
(i also reload the init.txt then /block help then reload gearswap and done- it's kind of a checklist but works for mine)

other: too lazy to type out my nvidia card settings but vsync is on and most things is application-controlled,off or something better performance.
 Shiva.Devastation
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 52
By Shiva.Devastation 2018-07-14 08:03:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Can you please post you "Final Fantasy XI Config" settings please? While you respond, or bring them up, make sure you are not on a setting you can't handle.

Uncheck MIP/ If checked
Boarderless Windowed Mode/ Not sure if you used this - May Freeze
tabbing in and out

Screen Size:
On my PC I have a 1080 - so this works for me
1920x1080 1920x1080
4096X4096

Textures: Uncompressed High Quality
Uncompressed

Effects:
Uncheck your "Enable bump mapping"
Environmental Animation : Normal

Laptop I use :
Unchecked MIP
Low - High Quality
Compresed

1920x1080 1920x1080
1920x1080

If you follow Asure.Zart
Asura.Zart said: »


try setting your graphics card to these settings
This should be applied together. It should also noted that in-game setting 'Misc.' to have your shadows off or on Normal. >.> Please go to 'Misc. 2' and set your Background Aspect Ratio to 16:9 and not 'Potato', Thank you.
Offline
Posts: 346
By BlaTheTaru 2018-07-14 11:10:08
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So I tried what you've suggested along with Zart, and it runs nicely but it's still choppy. I'll post a video.
YouTube Video Placeholder
Offline
Posts: 578
By Staleyx 2018-07-14 11:14:18
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Man that is bad. I sometimes will get this after hours of 3boxing in certain zones but not even that choppy. What brand hard drive/ssd are you using and how old is it?
Offline
Posts: 14433
By eslim 2018-07-14 11:56:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
upgrade your ram, 8gbs is cool but not rly that much- at 32gb ram my nvidia 1080 laptop jerks at times (i always dual-box, @lols) usually around telepoints or resin#9 with a geo bubble or 3 out.

sidenote: there's a paging trick you could do to increase the amount of residual dumps allowed, since ffxi is made by se it dumps alot of ***on your face- etc.
 Sylph.Atigevomega
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
Posts: 106
By Sylph.Atigevomega 2018-07-14 12:13:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Just to play devils advocate here, every pc is different and problems can be irritating but for arguments sake, when you did the roll back did you actually go to the nvidia site (https://www.geforce.com/drivers) find your driver from the drop downs and download? Once downloaded here is another important step often over looked... click custom install and in the screen there is a small box that says something about perform a clean install, did you do this? I know im repeating myself but i had this EXACT issue 2 weeks ago and it took me a good day messing around to finally fix it, I did all the stuff in nvidia control too, nothing worked. Even dgvoodoo didnt solve it which i used previously on my laptop. I even forced XI onto a single core bc i read that was an issue.... it wasnt...
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: BushinNmL
Posts: 24
By Asura.Nightmarelord 2018-07-14 14:17:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I suggest DGvoodoo and oversampling.

My FFXI was so choppy that if I got too many mobs in a reg but empty zone, id end up dead due to how long it took to engage.

After about 30 mins of toying with things and actually setting dgvoodoo properly, I can now play without input / macro lag for the most part, and i can engage things as well as get macros to fire faster than when I previously played on the same setup.
Offline
Posts: 346
By BlaTheTaru 2018-07-14 14:24:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Sylph.Atigevomega said: »
Just to play devils advocate here, every pc is different and problems can be irritating but for arguments sake, when you did the roll back did you actually go to the nvidia site (https://www.geforce.com/drivers) find your driver from the drop downs and download? Once downloaded here is another important step often over looked... click custom install and in the screen there is a small box that says something about perform a clean install, did you do this? I know im repeating myself but i had this EXACT issue 2 weeks ago and it took me a good day messing around to finally fix it, I did all the stuff in nvidia control too, nothing worked. Even dgvoodoo didnt solve it which i used previously on my laptop. I even forced XI onto a single core bc i read that was an issue.... it wasnt...

I did it all except the custom install, and no I didn't check that box. Let me try it.

It started after I had been dualboxing hardcore for a few days, but it's still here.

It's not a ram issue. It was working fine with exactly what I have before. Did my ram suddenly stop being enough?
Offline
Posts: 346
By BlaTheTaru 2018-07-14 14:25:55
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Staleyx said: »
Man that is bad. I sometimes will get this after hours of 3boxing in certain zones but not even that choppy. What brand hard drive/ssd are you using and how old is it?

I'm not sure let me dig everything out. I got the laptop in November of 2017 so it's not that old.
Offline
Posts: 578
By Staleyx 2018-07-14 14:29:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Do you have any antivirus running when playing?
Offline
Posts: 346
By BlaTheTaru 2018-07-14 14:39:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Just the one that is built into windows 10. I disabled it to see if it would fix it, but it still persisted. It is currently running now.
First Page 2
Log in to post.