Game Skips?

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2018-02-16
299 users online
Forum » Everything Else » Tech Support » Game Skips?
Game Skips?
 Carbuncle.Lunatone
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: lunamars
Posts: 77
By Carbuncle.Lunatone 2018-02-13 00:08:16
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Been having this problem quite a bit lately
Its sort of like if you play with a controller and you disconnect it for awhile and your game starts to skip every couple of seconds.
Except its much longer now and borderline feels like my games about to crash into non responsive close program limbo.
Anyone had this going on or know what I'm talking about? Its making this really bothersome and making me not want to play D:

Not using DS4tool anymore just a ps4 controller connected via us bus
 Odin.Kealoha
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Kealohaa
Posts: 52
By Odin.Kealoha 2018-02-13 00:36:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If I had to guess, it’d prolly had something to do with your controller and the drivers to it. That or something wrong with your PC’s physical components (GPU, video card, RAM etc).

Does it pause for a second and all of a sudden catch up with super speed?
 Carbuncle.Lunatone
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: lunamars
Posts: 77
By Carbuncle.Lunatone 2018-02-13 01:17:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
yeah pauses but for more like 1.5-2 seconds. Feels like its really about to crash
i5-6500@3.20
RAM16GB
GPUS MSI GTX 960 4g
 Asura.Sechs
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akumasama
Posts: 4299
By Asura.Sechs 2018-02-13 01:46:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
It's probably NOT related at all with your issue, very confident it's not, but since it's a quick thing to check for, can you try to unload the addon "findall" and see if that helps with those "skips" you're experiencing under those circumstances?
Online
Posts: 941
By geigei 2018-02-13 02:46:37
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Unplug your ***one by one, in my case it was my plantronics usb headphones.
 Asura.Ajirha
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Ajirha
Posts: 94
By Asura.Ajirha 2018-02-13 03:05:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
i have a similar issue when i use the bluguide addon. if i move the mouse then the game would freeze for 0.5 to 1.5 sec approximatively (probably while i'm mouving the mouse) then catch up.
 Asura.Verbannt
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akton
Posts: 74
By Asura.Verbannt 2018-02-13 06:57:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Have you tried setting the affinity for the program to core 0? On my ryzen cpu windows does not see the game as a game and if its on say core 6 or something it lags like crazy when that core throttles down. Setting the affinity to core 0 did help with my frame skipping as core 0 usually does not throttle down.

Though my frame skips were on average .5 sec avg some times lasting longer.
 Ragnarok.Fabiano
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: fabiano
Posts: 151
By Ragnarok.Fabiano 2018-02-13 07:49:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
had the same problem , game skips here and there . mostly noticable when i moved the camera around my character .

had to do a fresh win install to fix that
 Carbuncle.Lunatone
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: lunamars
Posts: 77
By Carbuncle.Lunatone 2018-02-14 14:46:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So turning findall off fixed it.
Tried it first and the skips stopped completely, also going to set my 3 windowers affinity to CPU0 to see if it does any better
I still get fps drops in omen pretty bad but you know geo bubbles and all that, Thanks everyone!
 Lakshmi.Miang
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Miang
Posts: 22
By Lakshmi.Miang 2018-02-14 16:02:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Carbuncle.Lunatone said: »
So turning findall off fixed it.
Tried it first and the skips stopped completely, also going to set my 3 windowers affinity to CPU0 to see if it does any better
I still get fps drops in omen pretty bad but you know geo bubbles and all that, Thanks everyone!

Findall has been causing a problem for me for a long time now too. The game locks up for a second or two, if it locks for too long sometimes even crashes. The game is installed on an SSD, and windower is installed on a different NVMe SSD, so it's not because the storage device is too slow, and I get lock ups even if I have findall loaded on only 1 character.
Log in to post.