Mote's XMLs

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2022-05-11
342 users online
Forum » Windower » Spellcast Scripting » Other » Mote's XMLs
Mote's XMLs
 Cerberus.Koyote
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: koyote
Posts: 69
By Cerberus.Koyote 2013-04-30 22:50:45
Link | Quote | Reply
 
trying to figure out how to make Mote's XMLs working, copied/pasted all 7 .xsd into spellcast folder, and idk why jobs XML's doesnt launch. did i missed something special, or any special program/plugin i miss ? if someone know .. drives me crazy
 Cerberus.Diabolique
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Uchitoru
Posts: 526
By Cerberus.Diabolique 2013-04-30 23:04:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Mote-Config-Include
Mote-Rules-Include
Salvage-Include(For Mnk at least, not sure if others use it)
You don't need the .xsd. I don't have any of them at least.
 Cerberus.Koyote
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: koyote
Posts: 69
By Cerberus.Koyote 2013-04-30 23:06:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
and then i just load those r3 xmls like usual xml in spellcast ?
 Cerberus.Diabolique
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Uchitoru
Posts: 526
By Cerberus.Diabolique 2013-04-30 23:15:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yeah just load them like any other job xml, it should work fine as long as you have those three includes in the folder.
 Cerberus.Koyote
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: koyote
Posts: 69
By Cerberus.Koyote 2013-04-30 23:20:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
seems to doesnt work
for instance : //sc load blm_r3 >> spellcast parsing error : line 0...
 Cerberus.Koyote
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: koyote
Posts: 69
By Cerberus.Koyote 2013-04-30 23:24:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
i figure those 3 includes must be in .xml right ?
if so , then mines are
 Cerberus.Diabolique
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Uchitoru
Posts: 526
By Cerberus.Diabolique 2013-04-30 23:34:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yeah they need to be named exactly as they appear
Mote-Config-Include.xml, Mote-Rules-Include.xml, Salvage-Include.xml

The Job xml should be named like, Koyote_BLM or something, the R3 doesn't need to be in there anywhere. This will make it autoload whenever you switch to the job as well.
 Cerberus.Koyote
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: koyote
Posts: 69
By Cerberus.Koyote 2013-04-30 23:50:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
ok thank you, modified the r3 at the end. works well now. ty again
Log in to post.