Windower Plugins Not Working On Window 8

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2018-08-14
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Windower plugins not working on window 8
Windower plugins not working on window 8
 Fenrir.Ximph
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Zimph
Posts: 23
By Fenrir.Ximph 2013-04-06 22:55:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hello, I have a new system (Laptop windows 8)
I decided to load final fantasy XI into it, and i've been trying for several weeks to get plugins to load. things load but nothing works correctly, i think that timers is about the only thing that works proper for myself.
Distance loads but displays random numbers and only change when the target itself moves, but not when i move to it, numbers up to like 900~1000 normally.
timestamp loads but there is no timestamp.
Attainment loads but doesn't sync to anything just remains as 0/0/0...
like this it seems that none of the plugins are syncing.
I've tried other programs too... exiled newest version will not link it constantly states that i have to log into final fantasy first.
I've tried several things, like running as administrator, changing what the program is loaded with like windows service packs, xp2/3 vista , 7... when i try those the game crashes before it loads final fantasy right out of pOL screen.
Not sure what else I can try if anyone can assist.
 Fenrir.Ximph
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Zimph
Posts: 23
By Fenrir.Ximph 2013-04-06 22:55:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Too many characters.
Offline
Posts: 14020
By Quiznor 2013-04-06 22:58:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Windows 7
 Fenrir.Ximph
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Zimph
Posts: 23
By Fenrir.Ximph 2013-04-06 23:01:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm looking to find the solutions to problems Quinzor, not live in the past.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 14020
By Quiznor 2013-04-06 23:16:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Fenrir.Ximph said: »
I'm looking to find the solutions to problems Quinzor, not live in the past.

Pretty sure the vista users said the same thing.....

Oh well,GL
 Shiva.Thebasicbeat
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 52
By Shiva.Thebasicbeat 2013-04-06 23:21:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
windower 4 works great, didn't have to change a thing like i did with windower 3.4. but if you want to use windower 3.4 still just go to here and use ihm's guide.
personally i had to turn down uic, right click windower launcher_gui and run as admin (make sure run as admin isn't check box in properties), make sure it's not in compatibility mode, click the x64 box each time in the gui.

however i don't do anything of those things anymore with upgrading to windower 4, so that's the easiest solution i have.
 Fenrir.Ximph
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Zimph
Posts: 23
By Fenrir.Ximph 2013-04-06 23:27:16
Link | Quote | Reply
 
also tried windower 3.4 plugins do the same things.
Log in to post.