Windower Add-Ons

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2018-08-14
105 users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Windower Add-Ons
Windower Add-Ons
First Page 2 3
 Hades.Triet
Offline
Server: Hades
Game: FFXI
user: Sirseiko
Posts: 1615
By Hades.Triet 2013-04-06 12:19:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is there a way to turn them on/off while in-game?
 Siren.Kalilla
VIP
Offline
Server: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Kalila
Posts: 14552
By Siren.Kalilla 2013-04-06 12:21:22
Link | Quote | Reply
 
/unload name
[+]
 Sylph.Decimus
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Octavius
Posts: 694
By Sylph.Decimus 2013-04-06 12:21:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
//lua load/unload "add-on name"
 Fenrir.Terminus
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Terminus
Posts: 3351
By Fenrir.Terminus 2013-04-06 12:22:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
//unload whatever

or Insert key, then unload whatever

"whatever" being the plugin you want turned off

BEATEN 2X :(
 Hades.Triet
Offline
Server: Hades
Game: FFXI
user: Sirseiko
Posts: 1615
By Hades.Triet 2013-04-06 12:22:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Gracias!

EDIT**I tried do the "unload scoreboard" in the console but it gave me "Error: scoreboard - Plugin was not loaded."

The line //lua unload "scoreboard" worked, though.

So I guess the parenthesis are needed for the add-ons?
[+]
 Carbuncle.Burkey
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: Burkey
Posts: 165
By Carbuncle.Burkey 2013-04-06 13:44:50
Link | Quote | Reply
 
quick question regarding guildwork client:

since i switch from 3.4->4 my liveshouts won't work. /gw toggle liveshouts doesnt change anything..just wondering if i had changed the settings somehow?

thanks
 Phoenix.Suji
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: suji
Posts: 962
By Phoenix.Suji 2013-04-06 14:02:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hades.Triet said: »
Gracias!

EDIT**I tried do the "unload scoreboard" in the console but it gave me "Error: scoreboard - Plugin was not loaded."

The line //lua unload "scoreboard" worked, though.

So I guess the parenthesis are needed for the add-ons?
You don't need the quotes to unload it, your first command was just missing the "lua" part if you typed it here as you typed it in game.

//lua unload scoreboard

Works just fine.
 Phoenix.Damnit
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: bignig
Posts: 38
By Phoenix.Damnit 2013-04-06 14:04:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
add ons are different from plug ins,
plug ins you just need to type
/load "Plugin name" (without quotation marks)
/unload "Pug-in name"
for add-ons you need to type

/lua l "add-on name" to load (without quotation marks)
/lua u "add-on name" to unload

or any of these can be done by accessing the windower screen via Insert key and bypass having to use the initial (/)
 Cerberus.Sephrin
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: xSephrinx
Posts: 656
By Cerberus.Sephrin 2013-04-06 14:09:18
Link | Quote | Reply
 
My Silence plugin is not working...
 Phoenix.Damnit
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: bignig
Posts: 38
By Phoenix.Damnit 2013-04-06 14:10:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
i miss the old silence where it would give you just a single (equipment changed) notifications instead of none :(
[+]
 Cerberus.Sephrin
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: xSephrinx
Posts: 656
By Cerberus.Sephrin 2013-04-06 14:16:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Mine is showing everything. Is there a setting i need to alter?
 Asura.Hotin
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: HotinTJ
Posts: 150
By Asura.Hotin 2013-04-06 14:22:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Cerberus.Sephrin said: »
My Silence plugin is not working...

http://forums.windower.net/topic/21855-silence-plug-in-error-127/
 Sylph.Binckry
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Binckly
Posts: 529
By Sylph.Binckry 2013-04-06 14:45:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Damnit said: »
i miss the old silence where it would give you just a single (equipment changed) notifications instead of none :(
You can fix that. Windower4>plugins>settings>Silence, there should be a line that has "true" or "false" i forgot which it is, just change it to the other one and it'll work
 Cerberus.Sephrin
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: xSephrinx
Posts: 656
By Cerberus.Sephrin 2013-04-06 15:12:22
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Seems like my problem is Windows XP related. Time for an upgrade.
 Carbuncle.Burkey
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: Burkey
Posts: 165
By Carbuncle.Burkey 2013-04-06 15:54:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
any idea how to get liveshouts to work again?
Offline
Posts: 84
By Mysticales 2013-04-15 21:16:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So can the scoreboard be reset somehow? Or is it a basic unload and reload?
 Bahamut.Krizz
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Krizz
Posts: 3132
By Bahamut.Krizz 2013-04-15 21:22:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Mysticales said: »
So can the scoreboard be reset somehow? Or is it a basic unload and reload?
sb reset
 Bahamut.Dionikes
Guildwork Premium
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Dionikes
Posts: 325
By Bahamut.Dionikes 2013-04-15 21:31:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
in campaign and EVERYthing is showing. how do i filter all this bs, npc stuff, even other players stuff
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 5443
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2013-04-15 21:31:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
windower4/addons/battlemod/data/filters/filters.xml
 Bahamut.Greyfawkz
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: gymj1m
Posts: 323
By Bahamut.Greyfawkz 2013-04-16 16:18:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hi, I'm using the AutoRA addon, and was wondering if it accounted for snapshot/velocity shot/etc
Offline
Posts: 65
By Mithril20 2013-04-17 03:20:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Was wondering how Autora works, been trying to make it work. No luck and same question as Grey. Thanks in advance for your responses!
 Bahamut.Greyfawkz
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: gymj1m
Posts: 323
By Bahamut.Greyfawkz 2013-04-17 08:05:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Mithril20 said: »
Was wondering how Autora works, been trying to make it work. No luck and same question as Grey. Thanks in advance for your responses!


AutoRA will change any keybinds for the following keys:
Ctrl + D: Start Ranged attacking. (If no weapon drawn, fires a single ranged attack)
Alt + D: Force stop Ranged attacking. (Automatically done when weapon is put away.)


Commands:

ara [options]
start - Starts Ranged Attacking (Identical to CTRL + D)
stop - Stops Ranged Attacking (Identical to ALT + D)
shoot - Fires a ranged attack
reload - Reloads settings
help - Shows Version info and available commands



Also, Addons >> AutoRA >> Data >> settings.txt, edit that to set your delay. Hope that helps you Mithril~
 Bahamut.Greyfawkz
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: gymj1m
Posts: 323
By Bahamut.Greyfawkz 2013-04-17 08:40:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Also.. did some playing around with it today, AutoRA seems to be crashing.. worked fine yesterday aside from the fact that my character would sing bard songs while I shot.. did a filecheck/repair and now it crashes when I initialize AutoRA. /Stumped
Offline
Posts: 84
By Mysticales 2013-04-17 10:19:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Anyone seen a wiki of the details for all these new addons? Since some of them dont have any description at all, however does seem to be a nice addition.. Now if only SE would allow us custom UIs for things like this... was the one thing nice about WoW.. could make it as you needed it.
 Bahamut.Greyfawkz
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: gymj1m
Posts: 323
By Bahamut.Greyfawkz 2013-04-17 10:32:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Mysticales said: »
Anyone seen a wiki of the details for all these new addons? Since some of them dont have any description at all, however does seem to be a nice addition.. Now if only SE would allow us custom UIs for things like this... was the one thing nice about WoW.. could make it as you needed it.


https://github.com/Windower/Lua/tree/master/addons
 Valefor.Sehachan
Guide Maker
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Seha
Posts: 24193
By Valefor.Sehachan 2013-04-19 03:37:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
The autojoin addon resets everytime I log, is there a way to make a name permanent?
 Fenrir.Leoheart
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Leoheart
Posts: 3012
By Fenrir.Leoheart 2013-04-19 04:20:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is it in your init file? (Silly Question but it's worth checking)
 Valefor.Sehachan
Guide Maker
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Seha
Posts: 24193
By Valefor.Sehachan 2013-04-19 05:00:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Uh? The addon loads automatically, but the names wipe at every logging, which I can understand cause this is mainly useful for events where party swapping is necessary, however I would like to make a name permanent(if possible) but the settings seem to reset each time I log.
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 655
By Leviathan.Arcon 2013-04-19 12:28:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Valefor.Sehachan said: »
Uh? The addon loads automatically, but the names wipe at every logging, which I can understand cause this is mainly useful for events where party swapping is necessary, however I would like to make a name permanent(if possible) but the settings seem to reset each time I log.

There was a bug in the AutoJoin addon, should have been fixed yesterday. Did you update it? If so, is it still happening?
First Page 2 3
Log in to post.