Help! Constant POL-4002 Error After 10 Seconds.

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2018-02-16
483 users online
Forum » FFXI » General » Help! Constant POL-4002 Error after 10 seconds.
Help! Constant POL-4002 Error after 10 seconds.
 Bahamut.Bojack
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Bojack316
Posts: 2076
By Bahamut.Bojack 2011-05-01 17:17:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ok, so my landlord used to have a router and it wasn't very good, but I would never time out. I would get d/c'd every once in a while but the internet would come right back.

Today, my landlord bought a new router (Dlink - Secure WPA Wireless Network) and it's approximately 5-6 times faster. But, the problem now is, I can't stay on the game...at all. 3 times in a row now my 'S' would drop from 170~ to 50~ after 10 seconds of being logged on and I would get the red dot, and time out with POL-4002. I'm very disappointed at the moment...Someone, please help.
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 17:19:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Portforward.com
 Bahamut.Bojack
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Bojack316
Posts: 2076
By Bahamut.Bojack 2011-05-01 17:21:52
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Well, I can see where that's going kinda, but can I get more info on what to do lol.
 Bahamut.Bojack
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Bojack316
Posts: 2076
By Bahamut.Bojack 2011-05-01 17:30:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ok, so I clicked on the Ports listed by application part. I see next to Final Fantasy XI for PC it needs TCP ports 25, 80, 110, 443, 50000-65535 (is that 50000 thru 65535?), and UDP ports 50000-65535. So, how do I accomplish this the easiest way.
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 17:31:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
the guide should walk you through your specific router. You have to go to your router settings, and add a rule that point's to your specific computer.
 Bahamut.Bojack
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Bojack316
Posts: 2076
By Bahamut.Bojack 2011-05-01 17:35:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Well there's a lot of info everywhere and I'm not sure where to start. Not to mention I'll have to call them if I need any information about the router since it's not mine. Is there any way to go to the router settings without having to call them? lol
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 17:39:52
Link | Quote | Reply
 
The computer you are using has to be physically connected into the router with an ethernet cable. If the default password/login are changed you'll need to ask them to give you the info, or to change it for you. Since you said it's wireless it looks like you'll need to call them. In any event if you are going to mess around with the router I'd ask them permission first anyway.
 Bahamut.Bojack
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Bojack316
Posts: 2076
By Bahamut.Bojack 2011-05-01 17:42:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Well, it's a wireless router. It is impossible for me to have an Ethernet cable to directly connect me to the router. What does that mean for me?
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 17:43:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
The way the site works, is you find the model number of the router, you select the router, you select the program, and then you follow the step by step instructions for adding port fowarding for you're particular pc.
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 17:46:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
also, your router should have uPnP

take a look at This link to figure out how to get that to work. the 4th post down talks about uPnP
 Leviathan.Catnipthief
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Fyyvoaa
Posts: 18930
By Leviathan.Catnipthief 2011-05-01 17:47:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bahamut.Bojack said:
Well, it's a wireless router. It is impossible for me to have an Ethernet cable to directly connect me to the router. What does that mean for me?


Get the landlord to forward the ports for you.
 Bahamut.Bojack
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Bojack316
Posts: 2076
By Bahamut.Bojack 2011-05-01 17:47:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
No matter which router I pick at the bottom, it takes me to a page where I have to pay 29.95.
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 17:47:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
then, at the top right it says skip advertisement.
 Bahamut.Bojack
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Bojack316
Posts: 2076
By Bahamut.Bojack 2011-05-01 17:47:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Leviathan.Catnipthief said:
Bahamut.Bojack said:
Well, it's a wireless router. It is impossible for me to have an Ethernet cable to directly connect me to the router. What does that mean for me?


Get the landlord to forward the ports for you.

Well, I'd have to probably go up there and do it myself. But I need more information on how to manually do this.
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 17:48:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Cerberus.Eugene said:
also, your router should have uPnP

take a look at This link to figure out how to get that to work. the 4th post down talks about uPnP
try the portmapping first.
 Bahamut.Bojack
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Bojack316
Posts: 2076
By Bahamut.Bojack 2011-05-01 17:58:25
Link | Quote | Reply
 
When I go to Network Settings on Playonline there's no option to enable uPnP for me. Just Auxilary Network Settings at the top where I can Enable or Disable 'Connection Check', and Network Settings at the bottom with Proxy server stuff.
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 18:09:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
try connection check, i dunno, i dont have pol installed anymroe so i can't look at it
 Bismarck.Magnuss
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 28600
By Bismarck.Magnuss 2011-05-01 18:28:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Holy crap, you get free internet from your landlord?

I gotta move to Canada... >.>

Or is it like one of those, "Yeah, my landlord and I 'share' the cable..."?
 Bahamut.Bojack
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Bojack316
Posts: 2076
By Bahamut.Bojack 2011-05-01 19:01:18
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Cerberus.Eugene said:
try connection check, i dunno, i dont have pol installed anymroe so i can't look at it

Well, what does enabling connection check even do?

I enabled it and I've been on now for 20 minutes without getting timed out. I don't know if that's just long span of getting lucky, or if changing that option actually helped.
 Bahamut.Bojack
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Bojack316
Posts: 2076
By Bahamut.Bojack 2011-05-01 19:29:58
Link | Quote | Reply
 
*bump* Anyone know what that option means? Next to 'Disable' it says recommended, so by Enabling it am I lowering my security or anything? I dunno lol.
 Bahamut.Bojack
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Bojack316
Posts: 2076
By Bahamut.Bojack 2011-05-01 23:21:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Anyone know what that option does exactly? I'm just curious lol. I dunno if that could have actually fixed my problem (cause I haven't d/c in 4-5 hours) or is it possible that they're just not using the internet much upstairs and it's freeing up the ports?
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [344 days between previous and next post]
 Fenrir.Mariane
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: leo
Posts: 1766
By Fenrir.Mariane 2012-04-09 15:21:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I *think* that "connection check" causes POL Viewer (and things based/hosted by it) and related applications to change the way they connect to the service. Usually an person who is accessing something remote through an NAT (Network Address Translation or what you call "wireless router") has to initiate the connection to have bidirectional access to a server. It means you can reach anything on the Internet, but things on the Internet can only reach you if your PC initiates the connection. I suppose that option causes your PC to start the communication with the game server through all needed ports, allowing you to keep them on the NAT routing table.

uPnP would help you if you could enable it, because your PC would tell the router "I need ports X,Y and Z open for protocols N,M and O", allowing you to reach the server without need to set up permanent routing rules. :)

Hope this help you understand.


Edit: ACK I didn't want to necrobump that ... Lack of attention spasm.
Log in to post.