Macros Erased By .lua ?!

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2023-11-19
users online
Forum » FFXI » General » Macros erased by .lua ?!
Macros erased by .lua ?!
Offline
Posts: 88
By Tomlaps 2017-06-17 15:57:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I have issues with my .lua, macros vanish this is really weird.

Here is what i am using, can send the whole .lua if can't find anything.

function select_default_macro_book(reset)
-- Default macro set/book
send_command('input /macro set 1')
send_command('input /macro book 16')
end

function customize_select_default_macro_book()
if player_midaction then
eventArgs.handled=true
return
end
if not pet.isvalid then
send_command('input /macro set 1')
send_command('input /macro book 16')
elseif pet.name=='Cait Sith' then
send_command('input /macro set 10')
send_command('input /macro book 4')
elseif pet.name=='Diabolos' then
send_command('input /macro set 9')
send_command('input /macro book 4')
elseif pet.name=='Ramuh' then
send_command('input /macro set 8')
send_command('input /macro book 4')
elseif pet.name=='Shiva' then
send_command('input /macro set 7')
send_command('input /macro book 4')
elseif pet.name=='Garuda' then
send_command('input /macro set 6')
send_command('input /macro book 4')
elseif pet.name=='Leviathan' then
send_command('input /macro set 5')
send_command('input /macro book 4')
elseif pet.name=='Titan' then
send_command('input /macro set 4')
send_command('input /macro book 4')
elseif pet.name=='Ifrit' then
send_command('input /macro set 3')
send_command('input /macro book 4')
elseif pet.name=='Fenrir' then
send_command('input /macro set 2')
send_command('input /macro book 4')
elseif pet.name=='Carbuncle' then
send_command('input /macro set 1')
send_command('input /macro book 4')
end
end

I tried this after the usual select_default_macro_book function, but it is the same.

Maybe cause of function set_priorities(key1,key2) ?
Offline
Posts: 88
By Tomlaps 2017-06-17 16:03:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Forgot to say, i have the this line into the function customize_idle_set(idleSet) and the function user_setup():

customize_select_default_macro_book()
 Valefor.Vardaman
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Vardaman
Posts: 16
By Valefor.Vardaman 2017-06-17 16:31:50
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm not sure why it's happening, but yeah I had the same issue until I disabled my own
Code
send_command('input /macro set 1')
send_command('input /macro book 16')

stuff like that in my luas. I sure do miss them, but restoring macros got really old really fast.
Offline
Posts: 88
By Tomlaps 2017-06-17 16:49:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
are you using function set priorities?
Offline
Posts: 3338
By Taint 2017-06-17 19:17:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Just throwing this out there since this happened to me numerous times. I disabled the guild work plug in and it hasn't happened since.

Most of my issues went away after removing that plug in.
Offline
Posts: 88
By Tomlaps 2017-06-17 19:25:37
Link | Quote | Reply
 
so guild work would corrupt datas ?? wow lol

ok, ty for the tip, i'll try n see.
 Valefor.Vardaman
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Vardaman
Posts: 16
By Valefor.Vardaman 2017-06-18 02:33:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Tomlaps said: »
are you using function set priorities?
I don't believe so, just those two macro book and row changes at the beginning of each of my luas were enough to keep making entire rows of macros vanish. The rows that disappeared seemed to be random and it happened whenever I'd login or change jobs (i.e. when the luas were loaded).

I don't regularly use the Guildwork plugin and experienced the above without it.
Offline
Posts: 88
By Tomlaps 2017-06-19 12:58:28
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hmm, the same problem again... with gw plugin off...
 Bahamut.Baozzer
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: baozzer
Posts: 129
By Bahamut.Baozzer 2017-06-19 15:07:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is the whole marcro palette erased for you? Only the current page i'm on gets erased randomly for my smn.
Offline
Posts: 88
By Tomlaps 2017-06-19 16:18:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
yeah, same for me, only one set per one...
Log in to post.