Gearswap Support Thread

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2023-11-19
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 98 99 100 ... 181 182 183
 Asura.Gotenn
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Gotenn
Posts: 243
By Asura.Gotenn 2016-05-04 00:15:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So to double check what was going on, I took a clean copy of the RDM gearswap, and tried the cureself that is listed. That command does not work either. So it only makes sense that the refresh one does not work.
Offline
Posts: 11
By floydtrey1 2016-05-04 01:55:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So I just got the Arbatel Bracers lv 109 completed and was testing them out. W/O Gearswap running i got accurate numbers. However w/ gearswap running i'm not getting the enhancment duration bonus. Would someone mind checking over my lua and seeing if you can see where the issue lies?

SCH.lua

***

SCH_gear.lua

I know that i have a lot of redundant functions that aren't being used in my SCH.lua file atm. I'm a beginner at this and testing different ways to get things done. Currently CTRL + S displays my current stratty count properly and all other strategem count & Reports are not working. I'll clean that part up later :)
 Shiva.Hiep
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Hiepo
Posts: 669
By Shiva.Hiep 2016-05-04 13:45:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is there any way to find the ID of every debuff in the game?
 Ragnarok.Flippant
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Enceladus
Posts: 658
By Ragnarok.Flippant 2016-05-04 18:03:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Windower4>res folder. If you mean status effect ID, they're all in buffs.lua (lists both positive and negative status effects).
[+]
 Lakshmi.Rumorian
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Rumo
Posts: 10
By Lakshmi.Rumorian 2016-05-05 17:59:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Any idea why I'm getting these messages every time I use Unbridled Learning on my BLU?

GearSwap: Lua runtime error: GearSwap/flow.lua:336:
GearSwap has detected an error in the user function aftercast:
... (x86)/Windower4//addons/GearSwap/user_functions.lua:235: attempt to concatenate local 'command' (a nil value)
 Valefor.Neehi
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: omnys
Posts: 2
By Valefor.Neehi 2016-05-05 19:46:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
How can I mimic javascript's setTimeout() in .lua?

For instance, if I want to equip a treasure hunter belt for the first 30 seconds of a fight, I could do something like this "in javascript":
Code
function status_change(new,old) {
  if (new == "Engaged") {
    equip({waist: "Tarutaru Sash"})
    disable("waist") // I don't actually believe disable works in this case, but it's an example. If I recall, the disable applies to the compiled equips of the total function.
    setTimeout(function() {
      enable("waist");
    }, 30000); // The 30000 means 30 seconds
  }
}


What I have that works, if possibly inefficient, is this:
Code
send_command('input /equip waist "Tarutaru Sash"; gs disable waist; wait 30; gs enable waist')
Offline
Posts: 5188
By Faelar 2016-05-07 00:34:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
This isn't working at all...
Code
function precast(spell)
    if spell.prefix == '/magic' then
        -- Magic precast
        equip(sets.FastCast)
	elseif spell.name:startswith("Fir", "Wat", "Blizz", "Thund", "Ston", "Aero") then
        equip(sets.Nuking)
    elseif spell.name:startswith("Cure", "Cura", "Curaga") then
        equip(sets.Cure)
	elseif spell.name:startswith("Indi-", "Geo-") then
        equip(sets.Geomancy)
    end
end


What's wrong with it? Earlier the Geomancy part was working, but it just stopped. No visible errors when I load it or cast anything.
[+]
 Ragnarok.Flippant
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Enceladus
Posts: 658
By Ragnarok.Flippant 2016-05-07 01:12:58
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Once a condition is met within an if cluster, the program will skip over all following conditions until the end of the cluster.

Syntactically, your code is fine. Logically, however, none of the elseif conditions will work because they are all magic, thus meeting the first condition and ignoring all the other conditions. The best solution is to change the order so that the /magic condition comes last.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 5188
By Faelar 2016-05-07 01:26:45
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Flippant said: »
Once a condition is met within an if cluster, the program will skip over all following conditions until the end of the cluster.

Syntactically, your code is fine. Logically, however, none of the elseif conditions will work because they are all magic, thus meeting the first condition and ignoring all the other conditions. The best solution is to change the order so that the /magic condition comes last.

Doh! I see what you're saying. Thank you! ^^;;;
Offline
Posts: 428
By Selindrile 2016-05-08 10:38:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So when I logged in today, my gearswap was broken, and come to find out my mote-utility file had reverted I guess to what it was like I guess two years ago, thankfully I had a backup and don't think I lost anything, but, just wondering if anyone knew why this happened or if it will happen again.
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
Posts: 31
By Odin.Phillybalboa 2016-05-09 15:16:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I can't figure out how to add my marsyas and honor march to my bokuras GS. anyone know?
 Ragnarok.Flippant
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Enceladus
Posts: 658
By Ragnarok.Flippant 2016-05-09 20:26:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Phillybalboa said: »
I can't figure out how to add my marsyas and honor march to my bokuras GS. anyone know?

Best way I can think about doing it without changing too much:

Change your equip_song_gear function to:
Code
function equip_song_gear(spell)
        if DaurdSongs:contains(spell.english) then
                equip(sets.Precast.Daurdabla)
                add_to_chat(158,'Daurdabla: [ON]')
        else
                if spell.target.type == 'MONSTER' then
                        equip(sets.Midcast.Wind)
                        if string.find(spell.english,'Finale') then equip(sets.Midcast.Finale) end
                        if string.find(spell.english,'Lullaby') then equip(sets.Midcast.Lullaby) end
                else
                        equip(sets.Midcast.WindBuff)
                        if string.find(spell.english,'March') then equip(sets.Midcast.March) end
                        if string.find(spell.english,'Minuet') then equip(sets.Midcast.Minuet) end
                        if string.find(spell.english,'Madrigal') then equip(sets.Midcast.Madrigal) end
                        if string.find(spell.english,'Ballad') then equip(sets.Midcast.Ballad) end
                        if string.find(spell.english,'Scherzo') then equip(sets.Midcast.Scherzo) end
                        if string.find(spell.english,'Mazurka') then equip(sets.Midcast.Mazurka) end
                        if string.find(spell.english,'Paeon') then equip(sets.Midcast.Paeon) end
                        if spell.english=="Honor March" then equip(sets.Midcast.Honor) end
                end
        end
end

Add sets.Midcast.Honor:
Code
sets.Midcast.Honor = {range="Marsyas"}

But his rules equip your song precast set after this (in the precast function), so make sure you don't have any ammo/range being equipped in there (including 'empty'). If you're set on having 2% FC in there for the other songs, then we'll have to change the rules a bit.
[+]
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
Posts: 31
By Odin.Phillybalboa 2016-05-11 13:28:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Thank you , flippant. Worked like a charm!
 Odin.Nehalania
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Nehalania
Posts: 11
By Odin.Nehalania 2016-05-11 17:48:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
What about Motes BRD GS? That's the one I'm using. I can't figure out how to put Marsyas / Honor March in there. D:
 Ragnarok.Flippant
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Enceladus
Posts: 658
By Ragnarok.Flippant 2016-05-11 17:56:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I might have to take a closer look, but does making a specific precast and midcast set not work?
Code
sets.precast.FC["Honor March"] = set_combine(sets.precast.FC.BardSong,{range="Marsyas"})
sets.midcast["Honor March"] = set_combine(sets.midcast.SongEffect,{range="Marsyas"})
 Odin.Nehalania
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Nehalania
Posts: 11
By Odin.Nehalania 2016-05-11 18:02:08
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yes!! That worked, thanks so much! :D
Offline
Posts: 634
By zaxtiss 2016-05-13 17:01:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
getting errors in on mall my joibs on lines 102 in flow.lua and 147 in organizer.lua anyoneknow whats up?
it seams kuje im the onlly one getting these
 Lakshmi.Byrth
VIP
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Byrthnoth
Posts: 6137
By Lakshmi.Byrth 2016-05-13 17:38:08
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Your resources aren't updated and you have a new item.
Offline
Posts: 5188
By Faelar 2016-05-18 23:53:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Probably going to go to using Equipsets, since everytime I make a tiny change to my lua, it stops working.

Having a problem with my GEO lua again, only works for Indi- spells, and NOTHING else.
Code
function precast(spell)
    if spell.name:startswith("Fire", "Water", "Blizzard", "Thunder", "Stone", "Aero") then
        equip(sets.Nuking)
        elseif spell.name:startswith("Cure", "Cura", "Curaga") then
        equip(sets.Cure)
	elseif spell.name:startswith("Indi-", "Geo-") then
        equip(sets.Geomancy)
    end
end
Offline
Posts: 5188
By Faelar 2016-05-19 09:42:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Faelar said: »
Probably going to go to using Equipsets, since everytime I make a tiny change to my lua, it stops working.

Having a problem with my GEO lua again, only works for Indi- spells, and NOTHING else.
Code
function precast(spell)
    if spell.name:startswith("Fire", "Water", "Blizzard", "Thunder", "Stone", "Aero") then
        equip(sets.Nuking)
        elseif spell.name:startswith("Cure", "Cura", "Curaga") then
        equip(sets.Cure)
	elseif spell.name:startswith("Indi-", "Geo-") then
        equip(sets.Geomancy)
    end
end

Did a little more testing.

When casting any Fire Nuke, it puts my nuke set on.
When casting any Cures, it puts my Cure set on.
When casting an Indi- spell, it puts my Geomancy Skill set on.

When casting a Geo- spell, or any other elemental nuke, nothing happens. At first glance, everything looks correct and in working order, but it's not working...Do I have too many elseif conditions in there?
 Cerberus.Shadowmeld
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1663
By Cerberus.Shadowmeld 2016-05-19 10:31:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I don't think startswith can accept multiple parameters like that can it?

So it is catching the first passed argument and ignoring all the rest.

You would have to parse the spell name being passed to get it to work probably.
Code
  local spell_first_name = spell.name:split(" ")[1]

  if S{"Fire", "Water", "Blizzard", "Thunder", "Stone", "Aero"}:contains(spell_first_name) then
    equip(sets.Nuking)
  elseif S{"Cure", "Curaga", "Cura"}:contains(spell_first_name) then
    equip(sets.Cure)
  elseif spell.name:startswith("Indi-") or spell.name:startswith("Geo-") then
    equip(sets.Geomancy)
  end
[+]
 Quetzalcoatl.Orestes
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Orestes78
Posts: 430
By Quetzalcoatl.Orestes 2016-05-19 10:47:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Faelar said: »
Faelar said: »
Probably going to go to using Equipsets, since everytime I make a tiny change to my lua, it stops working.

Having a problem with my GEO lua again, only works for Indi- spells, and NOTHING else.
Code
function precast(spell)
    if spell.name:startswith("Fire", "Water", "Blizzard", "Thunder", "Stone", "Aero") then
        equip(sets.Nuking)
        elseif spell.name:startswith("Cure", "Cura", "Curaga") then
        equip(sets.Cure)
	elseif spell.name:startswith("Indi-", "Geo-") then
        equip(sets.Geomancy)
    end
end

Did a little more testing.

When casting any Fire Nuke, it puts my nuke set on.
When casting any Cures, it puts my Cure set on.
When casting an Indi- spell, it puts my Geomancy Skill set on.

When casting a Geo- spell, or any other elemental nuke, nothing happens. At first glance, everything looks correct and in working order, but it's not working...Do I have too many elseif conditions in there?

edit: I was beaten to the punch.

As mentioned, startswith() doesn't accept multiple strings as arguments.

You could call startswith() in a loop, but this is the easiest solution.
Code
if spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then
    equip(sets.Nuking)
elseif spell.skill == 'Healing Magic' then
    equip(sets.Cure)
elseif spell.skill == 'Geomancy' then
    equip(sets.Geomancy)
end


Also, just noticing you're equipping sets in precast(). This is generally where your fast cast sets go. midcast() is what you'll be wearing when spells go off.
 Asura.Thorva
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Thorva
By Asura.Thorva 2016-05-20 21:13:55
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I need help with a couple lua, first one is cor, I need to add in weather/day bonus for obi and zodiac ring.
 Ragnarok.Flippant
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Enceladus
Posts: 658
By Ragnarok.Flippant 2016-05-21 08:54:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Thorva said: »
I need help with a couple lua, first one is cor, I need to add in weather/day bonus for obi and zodiac ring.

I'm sure there's some more automated way to do this with Mote's, but I wouldn't know it off hand, so try this (can paste it anywhere that's outside of any other functions).
Code
function job_post_midcast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
    if S{"Wildfire","Something Something"}:contains(spell.english) and (spell.element==world.day_element or spell.element==world.weather_element) then
        equip({waist="Hachirin-no-Obi",ring1="Zodiac Ring"})
    end
end


Siren.Sandraa said: »
I dont use Gear swap, i still using Script macros for now, I have a problems

I have two DRK capes

Ankou's mantle for TP
Ankou's mantle for WS

Via Scripting macro i can't swap the cape, there its a way to fix this problem? or i will need use Gear Swap after all?

You could use FFXI's native equip sets instead, which I've read will remember which cape is which as long as they're in the same inventory and they aren't moved around.
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-05-23 12:37:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Found this in another LUA, doesn't seem to work with Mote's. Any ideas how to get this working? Thanks!
Offline
Posts: 194
By Gruknor 2016-05-23 12:59:50
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Thorva said: »
I need help with a couple lua, first one is cor, I need to add in weather/day bonus for obi and zodiac ring.

Do you have the one obi that works for all days or is it one for each day/weather? The link below should help you out. The ring should work for each day, just add it to the equip for each day/weather.

http://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/47504/gearswap-question-about-weather-tp/
 Ragnarok.Flippant
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Enceladus
Posts: 658
By Ragnarok.Flippant 2016-05-23 13:23:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Speedyjim said: »
Found this in another LUA, doesn't seem to work with Mote's. Any ideas how to get this working? Thanks!

You would have to go into the Mote-Include.lua file, and change the buff_change function (line 1023 in the version I'm looking at) so that it passes the table to your function.
Code
function buff_change(buff, gain, buffTable)
    -- Init a new eventArgs
    local eventArgs = {handled = false}

    if state.Buff[buff] ~= nil then
        state.Buff[buff] = gain
    end

    -- Allow a global function to be called on buff change.
    if user_buff_change then
        user_buff_change(buff, gain, buffTable, eventArgs)
    end

    -- Allow jobs to handle buff change events.
    if not eventArgs.handled then
        if job_buff_change then
            job_buff_change(buff, gain, buffTable, eventArgs)
        end
    end
end
Offline
Posts: 194
By Gruknor 2016-05-23 21:49:37
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quetzalcoatl.Mystery said: »
GearCollector

It should, it worked with spellcast. You should look into organizer . That is what I use and it works wonders. Just becareful about putting stuff in mogwardrobe2. Some people are having issues with it not using anything that is in there.
 Bismarck.Speedyjim
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: speedyjim
Posts: 516
By Bismarck.Speedyjim 2016-05-23 22:35:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Flippant said: »
You would have to go into the Mote-Include.lua file, and change the buff_change function (line 1023 in the version I'm looking at) so that it passes the table to your function.
Code
function buff_change(buff, gain, buffTable)
    -- Init a new eventArgs
    local eventArgs = {handled = false}

    if state.Buff[buff] ~= nil then
        state.Buff[buff] = gain
    end

    -- Allow a global function to be called on buff change.
    if user_buff_change then
        user_buff_change(buff, gain, buffTable, eventArgs)
    end

    -- Allow jobs to handle buff change events.
    if not eventArgs.handled then
        if job_buff_change then
            job_buff_change(buff, gain, buffTable, eventArgs)
        end
    end
end
Thanks, that worked. Add_to_chat is a bit late to actually add to the chat, sometimes appearing 20secs after the buff wore.
First Page 2 3 ... 98 99 100 ... 181 182 183
Log in to post.