Gearswap Support Thread

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2023-11-19
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 122 123 124 ... 181 182 183
 Valefor.Middleeast
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2
By Valefor.Middleeast 2017-06-28 01:16:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hello im looking for help with COR lua.
I want to add the roll value to my add_to_chat and send_command
in add_to_chat for main chat log that isnt spammed
in send_command send for doing rolls from main character
thanks in advance

these are the sections in my lua from lua made by other people:
Code
function job_setup()
    -- Whether to use Luzaf's Ring
    state.LuzafRing = M(true, "Luzaf's Ring")
    -- Whether a warning has been given for low ammo
    state.warned = M(false)

    define_roll_values()
end
function job_aftercast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
    if spell.type == 'CorsairRoll' and not spell.interrupted then
        display_roll_info(spell)
    end
end
function define_roll_values()
    rolls = {
        ["Corsair's Roll"]   = {lucky=5, unlucky=9, bonus="Experience Points"}
end
function display_roll_info(spell)
    rollinfo = rolls[spell.english]
    local rollsize = (state.LuzafRing.value and 'L') or 'S'
	if rollinfo then
        add_to_chat(158, spell.english..'      **'..rollinfo.bonus..'**      Lucky, '..tostring(rollinfo.lucky)..'      Unlucky, '..tostring(rollinfo.unlucky)..'.')
send_command('send middleeast input /echo _____________Lucky, '..tostring(rollinfo.lucky)..',____________Unlucky, '..tostring(rollinfo.unlucky)..'.')
end
Offline
Posts: 365
By Squabble 2017-06-28 01:39:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Could anyone help me figure out why this rule doesn't seem to work in my PLD lua?
Code
function job_buff_change(buff, gain)
    if state.Buff[buff] ~= nil then
        handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
    end
	if buff == "Doom" then
        if gain then
                equip(sets.Doom)
                send_command('@input /p Cursna - Doomed')
				send_command('@input /item "Holy Water" <me>')
                disable('ring1', 'ring2', 'legs')
        elseif not gain and not player.status == "Dead" and not player.status == "Engaged Dead" then
                enable('ring1', 'ring2', 'legs')
                send_command('input /p Doom removed, Thank you.')
                handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
        else
                enable('ring1', 'ring2', 'legs')
                send_command('input /p '..player.name..' is no longer Doomed Thank you !')
        end
	end
end


I'm using mote's includes.
 Fenrir.Dracosam
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: dracosam
Posts: 9
By Fenrir.Dracosam 2017-06-28 06:13:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Shiva.Arislan said: »
Is there a reason you decided to change the original doom function in my lua? The way you're trying to do it seems over-complicated.

Try one of these, maybe it'll help:
Code
1
state.Buff.Doom =  buffactive['doom'] or false
Code
1
state.Buff.Doom =  buffactive['doomed'] or false

it wasn't working that why i try to change it :( i guess that something else somehwere in code. when i tested it with protect it needed to go 2 time up to get it to work.
Code
state.Buff.Doom =  buffactive['doom'] or false

the fonction job_setup() is only call once when you change job right ? was wondering how state.buff.doom is modified is so. that in mote include ?
 Sylph.Subadai
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Subadai
Posts: 184
By Sylph.Subadai 2017-06-28 17:38:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
There is a comment in the PLD lua on Mote's github that says that states will be tracked if defined in job_setup(). I never tested Doom myself, so maybe there is a bug or something. Maybe I'll go die to the tree a few times and see if I can't figure it out, if I get some time.
Offline
Posts: 365
By Squabble 2017-06-28 19:28:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I was testing with the tree last night and couldn't get it to work; I tried changing the buff from Doom to Berserk, Warcy, etc. and couldn't get anything to trigger with the rule written as is.
Offline
Posts: 365
By Squabble 2017-06-28 20:17:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So I was just digging through the mote includes and saw an example for the weakness timer creation and this rule seems to work (at least for other buffs, haven't tested it on doom yet):
Code
function job_buff_change(buff, gain)
    if state.Buff[buff] ~= nil then
        handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
    end	
	if buff:lower() == 'doom' then
        if gain then
                equip(sets.Doom)
                send_command('@input /p Cursna - Doomed')
				send_command('@input /item "Holy Water" <me>')
                disable('ring1', 'ring2', 'legs')
        elseif not gain and not player.status == "Dead" and not player.status == "Engaged Dead" then
                enable('ring1', 'ring2', 'legs')
                send_command('input /p Doom removed, Thank you.')
                handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
        else
                enable('ring1', 'ring2', 'legs')
                send_command('input /p '..player.name..' is no longer Doomed Thank you !')
        end
	end
end
 Asura.Arnan
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: amadis
Posts: 132
By Asura.Arnan 2017-06-30 03:06:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
is there a way to key bind the play/pause, stop and track skip buttons on my laptop through gearswap?
 Bahamut.Odaru
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
By Bahamut.Odaru 2017-07-01 00:45:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
How would I modify the following to check for Klimaform and equip Arbatel Loafers +1 when Klimform is active, else use whatever is defined in the nuke index? Right now I simply have Loafers written in, but this sometimes results in a loss of damage if Klimaform wears off mid cast. Every time I try to alter it I break something, any help would be greatly appreciated.
Code
   if Nuke:contains(spell.name) then 
        equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]])
        if (spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element) then
            equip(equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]]), sets.Obi)
        else
            equip({waist="Refoccilation Stone"})
        end
    end
 Shiva.Berzerk
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Berzerk06
Posts: 357
By Shiva.Berzerk 2017-07-01 00:55:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bahamut.Odaru said: »
How would I modify the following to check for Klimaform and equip Arbatel Loafers +1 when Klimform is active, else use whatever is defined in the nuke index? Right now I simply have Loafers written in, but this sometimes results in a loss of damage if Klimaform wears off mid cast. Every time I try to alter it I break something, any help would be greatly appreciated.
Code
   if Nuke:contains(spell.name) then 
        equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]])
        if (spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element) then
            equip(equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]]), sets.Obi)
        else
            equip({waist="Refoccilation Stone"})
        end
    end

I didn't make this, pretty sure it's a Kinematic's GS, but it has this rule for Klimaform equip and it seems to work for me:
Code
-- Equip sets appropriate to the active buffs, relative to the spell being cast.
function apply_grimoire_bonuses(spell, action, spellMap)
    if state.Buff.Perpetuance and spell.type =='WhiteMagic' and spell.skill == 'Enhancing Magic' then
        equip(sets.buff['Perpetuance'])
    end
    if state.Buff.Rapture and (spellMap == 'Cure' or spellMap == 'Curaga') then
        equip(sets.buff['Rapture'])
    end
    if spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then --or spellMap ~= 'ElementalEnfeeble'
        if state.Buff.Ebullience and spell.english ~= 'Impact' then
            equip(sets.buff['Ebullience'])
        end
        if state.Buff.Immanence then
            equip(sets.buff['Immanence'])
        end
        if state.Buff.Klimaform and spell.skill == "Elemental Magic" and spell.element == world.weather_element then
            equip(sets.buff['Klimaform'])
        end
    end

    if state.Buff.Penury then equip(sets.buff['Penury']) end
    if state.Buff.Parsimony then equip(sets.buff['Parsimony']) end
    if state.Buff.Celerity then equip(sets.buff['Celerity']) end
    if state.Buff.Alacrity then equip(sets.buff['Alacrity']) end
end
 Bahamut.Odaru
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
By Bahamut.Odaru 2017-07-01 01:06:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I just want to change
Code
   
   if Nuke:contains(spell.name) then 
        equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]])
        if (spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element) then
            equip(equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]]), sets.Obi)
        else
            equip({waist="Refoccilation Stone"})
        end
    end


to something like
Code
   
   if Nuke:contains(spell.name) then
		if (buffactive.Klimaform) then
            equip(equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]]), {feet="Arbatel loafers +1"})
		else
			equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]])
		end
		
        if (spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element) then
            equip(equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]]), sets.Obi)
        else
            equip({waist="Refoccilation Stone"})
        end
    end


Writing it this way, I can load it without errors but the feet don't swap, and I'm not sure that I'm writing it in such a way that it doesn't mess up the Obi check.

EDIT: I think its working properly now, I was missing a { in one of the lines but it seems to be functioning properly now. Thank you for your suggestion, Berzerk.
 Shiva.Berzerk
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Berzerk06
Posts: 357
By Shiva.Berzerk 2017-07-01 01:16:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm not that well-versed in gearswap rules but would you be able to do:
Code
equip(equip(set_combine(sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]]), {feet="Arbatel loafers +1"})
 Bahamut.Odaru
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
By Bahamut.Odaru 2017-07-01 01:18:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Shiva.Berzerk said: »
I'm not that well-versed in gearswap rules but would you be able to do:
Code
equip(equip(set_combine(sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]]), {feet="Arbatel loafers +1"}

I was able to get it working. Yeah, I've seen quite a few luas that use the combine sets function but I've never written anything out like that. :o
 Shiva.Berzerk
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Berzerk06
Posts: 357
By Shiva.Berzerk 2017-07-01 01:27:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Awesome! Did you have to modify what I posted? Just curious because I'm trying to learn gearswap but haven't tried messing with a rule like this before.
 Bahamut.Odaru
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
By Bahamut.Odaru 2017-07-01 17:50:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Shiva.Berzerk said: »
Awesome! Did you have to modify what I posted? Just curious because I'm trying to learn gearswap but haven't tried messing with a rule like this before.

I just fixed what I wrote out myself, and it appeared to be working but now it isn't... ; ;

I'm new to it myself, I use standalone LUAs because I just glaze over trying to interpret the ones that use the mote/include files. Though, the ones I've been using seem to work out well enough, I'm not sure what the other versions offer that I'm not utilizing that I would need. I only really use them for glorified gearswapping, I've seen some LUAs that automatically use JAs and whatnot in response to actions/conditions and none of that really interests me, so for now what I have is enough.

I'm still trying to figure out how to make my midcast function swap feet properly, here's what I currently have written:
Code
	if Nuke:contains(spell.name) then
		if (buffactive.Klimaform) then
         equip(equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]]), {feet="Arbatel loafers +1"})
		else
         equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]])
		end

    if (spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element) then
         equip(equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]]), sets.Obi)
		else
         equip({waist="Refoccilation Stone"})
		end
 end


It loads fine, and everything works except Arbatel Loafers +1 swapping in when Klimaform is active. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
 Bahamut.Ayasha
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Ayasha
Posts: 87
By Bahamut.Ayasha 2017-07-01 21:03:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Try changing the line:
Code
if (buffactive.Klimaform) then

to:
Code
if buffactive['Klimaform'] then


It is really hard to help you debug without being able to see the entire lua. I may be able to dig further in to see if there's any other errors if you post it in its entirety.

Also, a potential issue you are having is in the flow of that code block. In plain English it is doing this:

  • Check if the list 'Nuke' contains an element that matches the spell.

  • If so, check if Klimaform is active

  • If so, equip your nuking set that matches the spell, then equip your boots. If not, just equip your nuking set.

  • Check if the spell element matches the day/weather element.

  • If so, equip your nuking set, then equip your obi. If not, just equip your Refoccilation Stone.

  • End of function.



So, what it is doing is likely equipping your boots (if the function is working properly at all) and then equipping OVER that set with your nuking/obi set because you will almost necessarily be using the spell with the appropriate -storm spell. A fix you could implement would be to put your Klimaform check after the line:
Code
equip(equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]]), sets.Obi)


A very rough draft of how that entire function would look is something like this:
Code
	if (spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element) and Nuke:contains(spell.name) then
		equip(equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]]), sets.Obi)
		    
		if buffactive['Klimaform'] then
		     equip({feet="Arbatel loafers +1"})		
		end	
	elseif Nuke:contains(spell.name) and not (spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element) then
	     equip(sets.Nuke[sets.Nuke.index[Nuke_ind]])
	else
	     equip({waist="Refoccilation Stone"})
	end


I hope this helps. But, again, it would be helpful if you posted the document in its entirety.
[+]
 Ragnarok.Erikthecleric
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 853
By Ragnarok.Erikthecleric 2017-07-02 01:40:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm having an issue with my SCH GS in the section where it's supposed to lock Back if CP mantle, or Rings if Warp/CP ring but it isn't doing it. Admittely my GS are usually a mix of other GS (this part from Bokura's GS)so I am having trouble seeing what the issue is myself though T_T...

Mantle/Ring lock section:
Code
function check_equip_lock()
    
	if player.equipment.left_ring == "Warp Ring" or player.equipment.left_ring == "Capacity Ring" or player.equipment.right_ring == "Warp Ring" or player.equipment.right_ring == "Capacity Ring" then
		disable('ring1','ring2')
		
    elseif player.equipment.back == "Mecisto. Mantle" or player.equipment.back == "Aptitude Mantle +1" or player.equipment.back == "Aptitude Mantle" then
		disable('back')
		
    elseif Lock_Main == 'ON' then
        disable('main','sub')
		
    else
		enable('main','sub','ring1','ring2','back')
    end
	
end	


Entire GS:
 Bahamut.Ayasha
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Ayasha
Posts: 87
By Bahamut.Ayasha 2017-07-02 03:09:22
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Forgive me for making assumptions on this, but I believe the reason it isn't locking your sets is because you never actually incur a status change. I'm assuming you do your stuff in a disengaged status. You can add a call to check_equip_lock() as the first line in your precast function and in your buff_change function to circumvent that.

Also, the way you have the check_equip_lock function set up is that it will only unlock your gear if NONE of the prerequisites are met, which can end up causing a lot of headaches. You should set it up so that it has a unique if/else block for each slot(s) you wish to have lock or unlock automatically.

Here's an example using your function:
Code
function check_equip_lock()
     
    if player.equipment.left_ring == "Warp Ring" or player.equipment.left_ring == "Capacity Ring" or player.equipment.right_ring == "Warp Ring" or player.equipment.right_ring == "Capacity Ring" then
        disable('ring1','ring2')
    else
        enable('ring1','ring2')
    end

    if player.equipment.back == "Mecisto. Mantle" or player.equipment.back == "Aptitude Mantle +1" or player.equipment.back == "Aptitude Mantle" then
        disable('back')
    else
        enable('back') 
    end

    if Lock_Main == 'ON' then
        disable('main','sub')         
    else
        enable('main','sub')
    end
 
end 


I haven't tested this, but hopefully will give you an idea of how to fix it. Best of luck!
[+]
 Ragnarok.Erikthecleric
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 853
By Ragnarok.Erikthecleric 2017-07-02 03:18:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I may have eventually figured something like this out, but yes that did the trick. TYVM. The GS referenced wasn't like that, but is much more in depth so there's probably a lot more going on in that I really catch.
 Ragnarok.Erikthecleric
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 853
By Ragnarok.Erikthecleric 2017-07-02 17:15:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is there any way to get that code ^ to be split up?
Code
function check_equip_lock()
      
    if player.equipment.right_ring == "Warp Ring" or player.equipment.right_ring == "Capacity Ring" then
        disable('ring2')
		
    else
        enable('ring2')
 
	end
 
	if player.equipment.left_ring == "Warp Ring" or player.equipment.left_ring == "Capacity Ring" then
		disable('ring1')
		
	else
		enable('ring1')
		
	end
 
    if player.equipment.back == "Mecisto. Mantle" then
        disable('back')
    else
        enable('back') 
    end
  
end


This ends up locking both left and right ring. When I take the right ring off, the left stays locked even though the right ring swaps. I have to play with it a little more, but from my observation it seems that they swap correctly until I put a warp ring on, then the left ring will not swap after that.

edit:
Fresh reloading yielded left ring still being locked from the start.

edit #2:
I'm just an idiot and mispelled my left ring lol.
 Asura.Sagaxi
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: xXSagaXx
Posts: 112
By Asura.Sagaxi 2017-07-05 14:01:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If I have the following code in my lua :
Code
if buffactive['Flurry'] then
				equip(sets.precast.RA)
				add_to_chat(122,"Flurry found")
			else
				equip(sets.precast.RA.noFlurry)
				add_to_chat(122,"No flurry")
			end


Can I do the same with buffactive['Flurry II'] to differienciate them? If not, what would be another way?

Thanks in advance!
 Lakshmi.Elidyr
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: elii
Posts: 911
By Lakshmi.Elidyr 2017-07-05 14:07:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Sagaxi said: »
If I have the following code in my lua :
Code
if buffactive['Flurry'] then
				equip(sets.precast.RA)
				add_to_chat(122,"Flurry found")
			else
				equip(sets.precast.RA.noFlurry)
				add_to_chat(122,"No flurry")
			end


Can I do the same with buffactive['Flurry II'] to differienciate them? If not, what would be another way?

Thanks in advance!

Some one can correct me if I am wrong, but I believe it is pulled from res.buffs which there for would not have two different versions. Flurry is flurry, similar to enlight, or haste.
[+]
 Lakshmi.Veika
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Veikuri
Posts: 48
By Lakshmi.Veika 2017-07-09 11:30:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If I had multiple pieces of Herculean gear of the same piece with different augments. How would I go about separating them in my gearswap?
 Bismarck.Lilmartio
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Lilmartio
Posts: 47
By Bismarck.Lilmartio 2017-07-09 12:19:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Lakshmi.Veika said: »
If I had multiple pieces of Herculean gear of the same piece with different augments. How would I go about separating them in my gearswap?
If you like your lua to be nice and clean then you'll want to put the gear into your globals.
Method 1:
1) In game do //gs export for each piece of gear that you want, then find your export folder (should be located with your job luas)
2) Copy the line with the piece you want
Should look something like this: legs={ name="Herculean Trousers", augments={'Accuracy+10','Weapon skill damage +4%','STR+10',}}
3) Then go into your Globals and look for "Default items for utility gear values" and create a line in "Default items for utility gear values" labeling that piece of gear. For example, if the piece you've chosen is a WS piece then label it as:
gear.herc_legs_WS = legs={ name="Herculean Trousers", augments={'Accuracy+10','Weapon skill damage +4%','STR+10',}},
4) Go into your actual job lua and insert your piece as you labeled it in your globals in the gear slot, in this case it would be under legs. Example of this would be:
legs=herc_legs_WS,

This is one way of doing it. There is another way, but it tends to get messy. I personally don't really care about neatness as long is it gets the job done.

Method 2:
1) Same as Method 1
2) Same as Method 1
3) Go into your job lua and insert it into the piece, this example would be legs:
legs={ name="Herculean Trousers", augments={'Accuracy+10','Weapon skill damage +4%','STR+10',}},

And that's it. Hope this helped in anyway.

Asura.Sagaxi said: »
If I have the following code in my lua :
Code
if buffactive['Flurry'] then
				equip(sets.precast.RA)
				add_to_chat(122,"Flurry found")
			else
				equip(sets.precast.RA.noFlurry)
				add_to_chat(122,"No flurry")
			end


Can I do the same with buffactive['Flurry II'] to differienciate them? If not, what would be another way?

Thanks in advance!
You can do this, but you'll have to set a toggle.
state.FlurryMode = M{['description']='Flurry Mode', 'Flurry II', 'Flurry I'}
Then set your toggle button, In my case I have it set to this:
send_command('bind @delete gs c cycle FlurryMode')
which is windows button and delete.
Code
function job_post_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
     if spell.action_type == 'Ranged Attack' then
          if state.FlurryMode.value == 'Flurry II' and (buffactive[265] or buffactive[581]) then
               equip(sets.precast.RA.Flurry2)
          elseif state.FlurryMode.value == 'Flurry I' and (buffactive[265] or buffactive[581]) then
               equip(sets.precast.RA.Flurry1)
          end

Hope this helps.
 Leviathan.Isiolia
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Isiolia
Posts: 458
By Leviathan.Isiolia 2017-07-09 12:36:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Lakshmi.Veika said: »
If I had multiple pieces of Herculean gear of the same piece with different augments. How would I go about separating them in my gearswap?

First, equip each of them and type this:
Code
//gs export


You should get a message saying that Gearswap is exporting your current gear.

Now, you can go into where you have Windower installed, and look in addons\Gearswap\data for the export folder. In there will be .lua(s) named by character and export date. You can always sort by date modified to make it easier.
Anyway, open one up, and the augmented gear will have the full augment list there.

For example, a JSE cape:
Code
back={ name="Ogma's cape", augments={'DEX+20','Accuracy+20 Attack+20','"Store TP"+10',}},


Copy everything between the outer brackets and open your job's .lua file if it's not already.

Technically, you can use that in place of the equipment name, but that'll get messy, if not annoying to update.

Instead, what we can now is define variables for augmented items to use instead. I like to put them right before defining sets, though I'm not sure it matters.

So, continuing the example, that cape and other augmented stuff from my RUN LUA:
Code
jsecape_DA = { name="Ogma's cape", augments={'STR+20','Accuracy+20 Attack+20','"Dbl.Atk."+10',}}
jsecape_STP = { name="Ogma's cape", augments={'DEX+20','Accuracy+20 Attack+20','"Store TP"+10',}}
idle_HercHand = { name="Herculean Gloves", augments={'Rng.Acc.+18','Spell interruption rate down -8%','"Refresh"+1','Accuracy+7 Attack+7','Mag. Acc.+2 "Mag.Atk.Bns."+2',}}
idle_HercFeet = { name="Herculean Boots", augments={'Mag. Acc.+27','CHR+7','"Refresh"+1','Accuracy+1 Attack+1','Mag. Acc.+6 "Mag.Atk.Bns."+6',}}
melee_HercHand = { name="Herculean Gloves", augments={'Accuracy+16 Attack+16','"Triple Atk."+3','Accuracy+6','Attack+15',}}
melee_HercFeet = { name="Herculean Boots", augments={'Accuracy+25 Attack+25','"Triple Atk."+1','STR+7','Accuracy+10',}}


Having defined the armor pieces that way, you can simply use the variable name to equip them.

For example:
Code
sets.TP.Standard = {ammo="Ginsen",
head="Adhemar Bonnet",neck="Lissome necklace", ear1="Brutal earring", ear2="Cessance earring",
body="Adhemar Jacket",hands=melee_HercHand,ring1="Epona's ring",ring2="Petrov Ring",
back=jsecape_STP,waist="Windbuffet Belt +1",legs="Samnuha Tights",feet=melee_HercFeet}


Note that you don't need quotes around the variable names.

Also, notice that augments that may show up as a single stat may technically be combining two augments, which is why it's much better to use the //gs export command to ensure accuracy.

Hopefully that makes sense.
Offline
Posts: 116
By Feanorsof 2017-07-11 18:31:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is there any way to get something like this working?
Code
		if main == 'Ukonvasara' then
		send_command('input //exec war_gaxe.txt')
		elseif main == 'Ragnarok' then
		send_command('input //exec war_gsword.txt')
		elseif main == 'Loxotic Mace +1' then
		send_command('input //exec war_club.txt')
		elseif main == 'Reikiko' then
		send_command('input //exec war_sword.txt')
		elseif main == 'Barbarity' then
		send_command('input //exec war_axe.txt')
		end


I have something similar that works for sub jobs but would like something based on weapon
Code
		if player.sub_job == 'BLU' then
		send_command('input //exec run_blu.txt')
		elseif player.sub_job == 'WAR' then
		send_command('input //exec run_war.txt')
		elseif player.sub_job == 'DRK' then
		send_command('input //exec run_drk.txt')
		elseif player.sub_job == 'SAM' then
		send_command('input //exec run_sam.txt')
		elseif player.sub_job == 'NIN' then
		send_command('input //exec run_nin.txt')
		end
 Shiva.Hiep
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Hiepo
Posts: 669
By Shiva.Hiep 2017-07-14 11:44:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Having issues since recent updates where gearswap sends don't work on alt characters. Any solutions?
 Quetzalcoatl.Landsoul
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Landsoul
Posts: 78
By Quetzalcoatl.Landsoul 2017-07-22 12:12:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Can i make gearswap reconize what weapon i have and depending on weapon it equips different tp sets?

I've tried
Code
sets.engaged.Ragnarok 

or
Code
sets.engaged['Ragnarok']


But neither gearswap reconizes that it swaps the propperiate set.
 Phoenix.Habar
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: habarnam
Posts: 19
By Phoenix.Habar 2017-08-03 07:33:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm running into this problem where when casting elemental magic gearswap won't revert back to idle.
short spells have almost no issue.
Stone seems to trigger it sometimes and equip remains in midcast
Stone 2 has more chance of it being stuck in midcast and so on...
seems to have something to do with casting time?
Tried several lua files all seem to run into the same issue.
 Asura.Vdoubleo
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Vdoubleo
Posts: 9
By Asura.Vdoubleo 2017-08-04 06:02:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Getting lua runtime error: gearswap/equip_processing.lua:246: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value) when equipping the new Hepatizon Sapara +1 since the new update.

Seen someone mention having this issue with moonbow whistle when that updated but didn't see how it was resolved.

I imagine its an equipment list somewhere that needs updating but I have no clue how to do it so gearswap doesn't swap gear if i put this sword on at the moment. Anyone else experiencing this? or know a fix?
First Page 2 3 ... 122 123 124 ... 181 182 183
Log in to post.