Plugins Broken Via Version Update

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2017-11-12
399 users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Plugins broken via Version Update
Plugins broken via Version Update
First Page 2 3 ... 82 83 84 85 86
 Asura.Azagarth
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Azagarth
Posts: 1077
By Asura.Azagarth 2017-08-04 14:58:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
any idea when this will happen? On day 2 and still cant use my new toys lol.
 Sylph.Subadai
Online
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Subadai
Posts: 148
By Sylph.Subadai 2017-08-04 21:45:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Well maybe someone should ping the devs to push the resources or you can download them manually from here (just need to get the files dated Aug 3).
Offline
Posts: 38
By aigulfe 2017-08-08 13:51:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Still seems to be breaking with the su2s.
 Shiva.Spynx
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: auron86
Posts: 237
By Shiva.Spynx 2017-08-08 14:03:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Update the resources manually, not sure when/how those file will be pushed automatically
Offline
Posts: 38
By aigulfe 2017-08-08 15:00:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hmm, is there any specific deal with that? I DLed the Aug. 3 files and dragged them into the res file to replace the old ones and gs wouldnt even load at that point.
 Sylph.Subadai
Online
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Subadai
Posts: 148
By Sylph.Subadai 2017-08-08 15:47:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
How exactly did you download them? If you right-click/Save As you'll get html; you have to click the file link, click Raw, then choose Save Page in your browser to save the file as lua.
 Sylph.Talym
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Talym
Posts: 40
By Sylph.Talym 2017-08-08 16:21:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
The updated resources should now be pushed live, so if you just run the launcher, they should download automatically.
[+]
By Artemicion 2017-08-08 16:48:05
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Probably an isolated incident and unrelated to updates, but for some reason the Wincontroller plugin crashes my game whenever I attempt to move my instance of FFXI across to my second monitor, or at all for that matter. Any insight as to what might be causing this?
Offline
Posts: 322
By Ulthakptah 2017-08-08 21:51:58
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm in gusgen mines and boxdestroyer isn't working. At first it just gives hints that aren't right then it starts going Lua runtime error: boxdestroyer/boxdestroyer.lua:114: bad argument #1 to 'format' (number expected, got nil)
Offline
Posts: 47
By kishr 2017-08-09 04:04:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
box been messed up for awhile for me(months).
 Ragnarok.Kenshi
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: KenshiDRK
Posts: 58
By Ragnarok.Kenshi 2017-08-09 11:14:52
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Boxdestroyer have been fixed for 2 months in dev version but for some reason it has not goin live, you can replace the messages.lua for the dev version one.

https://github.com/Windower/Lua/tree/dev/addons/boxdestroyer
 Shiva.Berzerk
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Berzerk06
Posts: 83
By Shiva.Berzerk 2017-08-12 23:41:16
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Started getting huge stuttering lag on 1 character today while having 3 logged on. Never happened to me this badly before. Thought it might be dgvoodoo but uninstalling that I still continued to get the stuttering. I tried unloading all addons then loading them back 1 by 1 and Logger seems to be causing the stuttering. I have never messed with the plugin settings or anything so don't think it'd be different across characters but it's only hitting one of them badly.

Anyone else experiencing similar issues able to replicate this?

I wouldn't even know where to begin to try and troubleshoot any further than that but if anyone has tips please let me know.

Thanks

EDIT: Checked the different in-game window/chatlog settings and they were slightly different. Made them exactly the same and been reloading the addon, even rebooting the character and the issue persists.
 Lakshmi.Miang
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Miang
Posts: 19
By Lakshmi.Miang 2017-08-13 05:08:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I've been having huge slowdowns/stutters since the update too, and it appears to be findall doing it. If I unload findall on all chars the stuttering stops. It seems to be when findall is rescanning inventory on all characters, it's using so much processing power the whole game grinds to a halt for a moment. I do play 6 characters at once, but even if I only have it loaded on 1 character I get the same stutter. I'm on a 4.5Ghz i7 7700k and ffxi/windower are installed on a samsung 960 nvme SSD so I don't think processing power or storage access/write speeds are the issue.
 Shiva.Berzerk
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: Berzerk06
Posts: 83
By Shiva.Berzerk 2017-08-13 06:13:40
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yeah I saw the mentions of findall possibly being an issue, i've unloaded it on each character and it wasn't the one causing issues this time. It was specifically Logger. With that unloaded I've been having no issues.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2017-08-13 11:35:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So, having an issue with pup since the update.

essentially, cooldown is crashing the game a good 90% of the times I use it. Might be related to autocontrol, not really sure.

Just something to look for or verify if someone wants to see if they can replicate.
 Asura.Zihi
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Yankke23
Posts: 14
By Asura.Zihi 2017-08-19 18:20:58
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hi, i Recently back to the game, "Today" XD when i multibox i notice my characters move them all at the same time... Hmmm
i missing something, anything i need to Download manually or anything?
 Leviathan.Alastar
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
Posts: 6
By Leviathan.Alastar 2017-08-19 23:12:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So, I just decided to return to the game, I'm having issues booting up the POL screen after selecting my profile through windower. I'm still using Vista, as I haven't gotten around to upgrading my OS, it's low on my priority list. Is there a fix to this? (I hope..?)
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2017-08-20 01:17:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Zihi said: »
Hi, i Recently back to the game, "Today" XD when i multibox i notice my characters move them all at the same time... Hmmm
i missing something, anything i need to Download manually or anything?

Square added a ninja update to the ffxiconfig files a couple updates back that screwed multibox.

Just open ffxiconfig and go into the controller options and turn off the sync option.

(worded something like, allows controller to work when game is not in focus)
 Asura.Zihi
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Yankke23
Posts: 14
By Asura.Zihi 2017-08-20 07:22:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Eiryl said: »
Asura.Zihi said: »
Hi, i Recently back to the game, "Today" XD when i multibox i notice my characters move them all at the same time... Hmmm
i missing something, anything i need to Download manually or anything?

Square added a ninja update to the ffxiconfig files a couple updates back that screwed multibox.

Just open ffxiconfig and go into the controller options and turn off the sync option.

(worded something like, allows controller to work when game is not in focus)

Sync Option?

the only box i have checkmark is the enable XIinput w/o that m,y xbox controller wont work. Hmmm
Offline
Posts: 686
By intrloper 2017-08-20 08:41:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
intrloper said: »
Fenrir.Caiir said: »
Hi intrloper,

Does WinControl crash FFXI or freeze the game? If it's the former, would you be able to provide me a crash dump? In the meantime, I'll look into what's causing the issue. I discovered that the plugin is currently not functional with the recent changes to Windower, unfortunately, so I ask that for now you avoid using it until we're able to resolve the issue.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

I should have been more precise, it freezes the game and I have to use task manager to kill the instance. It is worth noting in task manager it does show as not responding.

I have tried to to trouble shoot it some more. If I try to unload wincontrol by itself it also freezes, however if I do unloadall it will unload wincontrol with everything else without freezing.

I have also tried to not have anything but wincontrol loaded by unloading all addons/plugins and then loading wincontrol then doing the move command. It then also freezes.

Since it is freezing and I have to manually kill the instance it isnt creating a dump.

Anything else I can do to fix this I will. Thank you.

On a side note, how hard would it be to just write an addon that would move the position?

Thanks for all the help, being able to move around the borderless window without needing to reset my default monitor layout is very nice. :)


Hi all, wanted to ask and see if there was any update on the WinControl front? It have been about 4 months and I just tried to use WinControl and still having the same issue where the game appreas to hang then I need to use task manager to close it. Is there anything That might be able to be done to fix this?

Thank you.
By Jetackuu 2017-08-20 13:53:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Zihi said: »
Asura.Eiryl said: »
Asura.Zihi said: »
Hi, i Recently back to the game, "Today" XD when i multibox i notice my characters move them all at the same time... Hmmm
i missing something, anything i need to Download manually or anything?

Square added a ninja update to the ffxiconfig files a couple updates back that screwed multibox.

Just open ffxiconfig and go into the controller options and turn off the sync option.

(worded something like, allows controller to work when game is not in focus)

Sync Option?

the only box i have checkmark is the enable XIinput w/o that m,y xbox controller wont work. Hmmm

He means the bottom one:



and it was more of some changes on SE's part that made the Windower team have to change things, which makes it operate differently, to be fair SE doesn't support multiboxing at all.

Also yes, failbox controllers require x-input, if you don't have that other box at all then you may want to do a file check, if you do have it and it's already unchecked then that's interesting.
 Asura.Zihi
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Yankke23
Posts: 14
By Asura.Zihi 2017-08-21 10:13:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Jetackuu said: »
Asura.Zihi said: »
Asura.Eiryl said: »
Asura.Zihi said: »
Hi, i Recently back to the game, "Today" XD when i multibox i notice my characters move them all at the same time... Hmmm
i missing something, anything i need to Download manually or anything?

Square added a ninja update to the ffxiconfig files a couple updates back that screwed multibox.

Just open ffxiconfig and go into the controller options and turn off the sync option.

(worded something like, allows controller to work when game is not in focus)

Sync Option?

the only box i have checkmark is the enable XIinput w/o that m,y xbox controller wont work. Hmmm

He means the bottom one:



and it was more of some changes on SE's part that made the Windower team have to change things, which makes it operate differently, to be fair SE doesn't support multiboxing at all.

Also yes, failbox controllers require x-input, if you don't have that other box at all then you may want to do a file check, if you do have it and it's already unchecked then that's interesting.

so all Xbox controller need XInput to work? i need a PS3/4 controller or they use XInput? which u recomend me?
By Jetackuu 2017-09-05 18:42:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Zihi said: »
so all Xbox controller need XInput to work? i need a PS3/4 controller or they use XInput? which u recomend me?
Yes xbox controllers require x-input to work properly, PS3 controller is also x-input, I'm not sure of the PS4 controller, I've never connected it to my PC. Ever since the update where they added the box (and add a month to fix it), it's been working natively in the game though, if the option isn't there then your install is broken.
By Jetackuu 2017-09-05 18:43:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Side note: anyone having issues with treasury? I just revamped my list but it doesn't seem to be working at all. I removed the folder and reinstalled it as well and just added a single item and it still won't drop it. Anyone having issues, or should I troubleshoot my install more?
Offline
Posts: 74
By bitchtits 2017-09-05 19:01:55
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I Just loaded it and it works fine.
By Jetackuu 2017-09-05 19:37:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Interesting, it seems to be functioning, like adding/removing items, but the dropping process isn't working for me, just reinstalled it too. Guess I could try on another box.
Offline
Posts: 4
By drizzt369 2017-09-12 17:17:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Jetackuu said: »
Interesting, it seems to be functioning, like adding/removing items, but the dropping process isn't working for me, just reinstalled it too. Guess I could try on another box.
Yup this is exactly the same situation i have.
 Asura.Ahkhara
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: mhyato
Posts: 3
By Asura.Ahkhara 2017-09-12 18:51:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Jetackuu said: »
Interesting, it seems to be functioning, like adding/removing items, but the dropping process isn't working for me, just reinstalled it too. Guess I could try on another box.

GO into the addon and to the data folder, open settings and make sure Auto drop is set to "True"
First Page 2 3 ... 82 83 84 85 86
Log in to post.