BRD Script Skill Up

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2014-07-09
819 users online
Forum » FFXI » Jobs » Bard » BRD script skill up
BRD script skill up
 Siren.Jebroubien
Offline
Server: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: ash3r
Posts: 18
By Siren.Jebroubien 2013-08-13 09:33:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
While I am sitting around in line for behemoth pops. I imagine I could be skilling up my song skill. But I can't figure out the best way to trigger a script to just continuously run different carols over and over. Please Advise. Thanks :)
 Sylph.Hitetsu
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Hitetsu
Posts: 2617
By Sylph.Hitetsu 2013-08-13 09:39:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Spellcast and a skill-up XML file.

Simply make a file in Windower/Plugins/spellcast/ and save it as a .xml file with the contents of that Pastebin (better with the Raw one, makes it a simple Ctrl-A, Ctrl-C jobby) and start an Etude. Feel free to change the spells, but you may need to adjust the delay if you do.
 Lakshmi.Toioiz
Guildwork Premium
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Toioiz
Posts: 87
By Lakshmi.Toioiz 2013-08-13 09:41:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm a fan of this combined skillup script:
http://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/37599/skill-up-script-for-windower-4/#2298012
 Siren.Jebroubien
Offline
Server: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: ash3r
Posts: 18
By Siren.Jebroubien 2013-08-13 09:46:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Sweet. Thanks x2 :)
 Sylph.Hitetsu
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Hitetsu
Posts: 2617
By Sylph.Hitetsu 2013-08-13 09:46:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Personally I never advocate using a multi-job skill-up script. If something "doesn't work", then the beginner to spellcast is likely to get overly confused trying to fix it - or they're going to wait for help that may or may not work (and could take a long time to surface).

Anyone that CAN understand a multi-job skill-up script already knows how Spellcast works well enough to make their own to begin with, and is likely not asking for one.

On top of that, they don't perform a task any better, they're just needlessly messy and convoluted.
 Siren.Jebroubien
Offline
Server: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: ash3r
Posts: 18
By Siren.Jebroubien 2013-08-13 10:17:55
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hitetsu,

Will this script continously run? Or will I have to hit the macro key every time it runs through the script?
 Asura.Tawhoya
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Tawhoya
Posts: 232
By Asura.Tawhoya 2013-08-13 10:25:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Your text to link here...

The script I use is simple, runs fine, and is continuous if you want to try that.
 Sylph.Hitetsu
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Hitetsu
Posts: 2617
By Sylph.Hitetsu 2013-08-13 10:28:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Siren.Jebroubien said: »
Hitetsu,

Will this script continously run? Or will I have to hit the macro key every time it runs through the script?

It'll run continuously, though it's intended to be used as a "load as you need" spellcast. To finish it, you should be able to rest and it be good. I've not used it in a few years though, so I can't really remember :D

If it's still trying to cast songs after you've rested for a bit, then just //unload Spellcast or load a different file (//sc l filename)
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [284 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 291
By sefalon 2014-05-24 17:18:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I just got a script I like for bard I saved it in the scripts folder and I also saved skillupcore in scripts I tried to do the //launch and its not working. Am I missing something I had it working before update.
Offline
Posts: 1623
By Pantafernando 2014-05-24 17:22:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
sefalon said: »
I just got a script I like for bard I saved it in the scripts folder and I also saved skillupcore in scripts I tried to do the //launch and its not working. Am I missing something I had it working before update.

Ive always been using nimotas skill up script. Never failed me, and even allow to skill up with targeted magics like dia/ bio, that become very relevant with the reives giving skill ups (so you dont risk being attacked while afk). There, the start is a magic-trigger pre determined. Once you cast it, it start the routine. Maybe that should be your problem, need to start the routine with a specific magic.
Offline
Posts: 291
By sefalon 2014-05-24 17:24:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
SO I just save it in scripts I don't need to load anything?
Offline
Posts: 1623
By Pantafernando 2014-05-24 17:40:05
Link | Quote | Reply
 
sefalon said: »
SO I just save it in scripts I don't need to load anything?

Need to put the script in spellcast folder, use //sc load xxx.xml then use the trigger the program should have to start working.
Offline
Posts: 291
By sefalon 2014-05-24 18:59:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
well I found out what is going on. new windower doesn't have spellcast. I had to re download after update and spellcast isn't a plug in anymore
Offline
Posts: 1623
By Pantafernando 2014-05-24 19:04:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
sefalon said: »
well I found out what is going on. new windower doesn't have spellcast. I had to re download after update and spellcast isn't a plug in anymore

Yes. they wont suport it anymore, instead, will work with gearswap.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 291
By sefalon 2014-05-24 19:09:13
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Pantafernando said: »
sefalon said: »
well I found out what is going on. new windower doesn't have spellcast. I had to re download after update and spellcast isn't a plug in anymore

Yes. they wont suport it anymore, instead, will work with gearswap.

ok all these files are lua... my computer doesn't support those. DO I just put those scripts in gearswap? DO I need change the lua files?
Log in to post.