FFXIV BETA Registration

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2014-04-10
735 users online
Forum » FFXIV » General » FFXIV BETA Registration
FFXIV BETA Registration
Offline
Posts: 216
By Blkninja 2013-04-05 16:35:28
Link | Quote | Reply
 
When I try to put in my code I receive this error? "The code's region is inapplicable.
You can only enter codes from the same region as your Square Enix account."


Anyone been in a similar situation?
Offline
Posts: 377
By Zenaku14 2013-04-05 17:33:37
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Make sure you signing up in the same region as your account it say your issue right there lol.
Offline
Posts: 216
By Blkninja 2013-04-05 21:20:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm trying to put the code in for "The Americas Region"

nothing, is this for EU / JAP region? am i missing something
Offline
Posts: 377
By Zenaku14 2013-04-06 08:51:13
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Blkninja said: »
I'm trying to put the code in for "The Americas Region"

nothing, is this for EU / JAP region? am i missing something

If your account is EU you need to go to the EU website to do the registration.

The URL should tell you the region.

if that not it then i really don't know the issue maybe go to support and see if they could help.
 Leviathan.Phenomena
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Gawdless
Posts: 1922
By Leviathan.Phenomena 2013-04-12 11:16:52
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I downloaded the beta client from a website (not the forums because that link didnt work for me) and I do the install and everything, but when i try to open it it just fails with that version check fail. I was curious if its because they werent doing beta yesterday or if its an error on my part.
 Garuda.Chanti
Offline
Server: Garuda
Game: FFXI
user: Chanti
Posts: 1524
By Garuda.Chanti 2013-04-12 11:50:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
The client will update while the beta is down.
 Leviathan.Phenomena
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Gawdless
Posts: 1922
By Leviathan.Phenomena 2013-04-12 11:59:18
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Garuda.Chanti said: »
The client will update while the beta is down.

So then It's an error on my part? Hmmm.
Log in to post.