Windower Plugins

Language: JP EN DE FR
New Items
2014-10-07
635 users online
Forum » FFXI » General » Windower Plugins
Windower Plugins
 Ramuh.Shuyn
Offline
Server: Ramuh
Game: FFXI
user: Shuyn
Posts: 104
By Ramuh.Shuyn 2011-04-06 04:56:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yo there guys - anyone around know which plugin is the 1 that helps telling you which is the VNM that current Abyssite is targeting? i keep getting wrong NM's and sometimes get raped....
[+]
 Shiva.Flionheart
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 23653
By Shiva.Flionheart 2011-04-06 05:01:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That's cheating!
[+]
 Valefor.Kensagaku
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Kensagaku
Posts: 65
By Valefor.Kensagaku 2011-04-06 05:05:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
You don't need a Windower Plug-in for it. Read the text when you have multiple abyssites, and you will actually know which VNM you're targeting.

Assuming you have all three tiers of abyssite, it will say your T3 is resonating with one of the following lights and give you a direction and distance:

A "feeble" light is always a T1.
iirc, a "soft" light is a T2.
And then it's something like a "solid" light for a T3.

Hope this helps you find the right VNM. xD
[+]
 Bismarck.Rinkydink
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: rinkydink
Posts: 494
By Bismarck.Rinkydink 2011-04-06 05:05:12
Link | Quote | Reply
 
allseeingeye

you will see the VNM without a name above it, but its not hard to distinguish which VNM it is (also means you can just follow it until it stops then take a knee so it pops. )
 Ramuh.Shuyn
Offline
Server: Ramuh
Game: FFXI
user: Shuyn
Posts: 104
By Ramuh.Shuyn 2011-04-06 05:05:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
D: yeah but this guy was using it yesterday and we were always getting right nm's - today its just sad... 4/7 wrong NM's so far.... and 2 wipes - now i just use my automaton to wipe and make it depop... but still... when tere are 2 at same place it will mess and we might target the same again...
 Cerberus.Kvazz
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: kvazz
Posts: 5282
By Cerberus.Kvazz 2011-04-06 05:07:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
allseeingeye, but that plugin isnt easily available online I think
 Ragnarok.Kogenta
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Kogenta
Posts: 208
By Ragnarok.Kogenta 2011-04-06 05:08:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
D: yeah but this guy was using it yesterday and we were always getting right nm's - today its just sad... 4/7 wrong NM's so far.... and 2 wipes - now i just use my automaton to wipe and make it depop... but still... when tere are 2 at same place it will mess and we might target the same again...

Most people use unlocked apradar with filters so they know which VNM is the one they are tracking.
 Valefor.Kensagaku
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Kensagaku
Posts: 65
By Valefor.Kensagaku 2011-04-06 05:08:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Not really, again it's just based on the light. Say you were seeking the T2 with a T3 abyssite. If you look and it says that it's a "solid" light, you're probably targeting the VNM that's going to om nom you.

If it says it's a soft light, then you're going for the T2 that you're looking for. You don't really need the windower plugin for it.

That being said, I think someone answered your question, I'm merely trying to provide an alternate, simple method of determining your VNM. xD
 Ramuh.Shuyn
Offline
Server: Ramuh
Game: FFXI
user: Shuyn
Posts: 104
By Ramuh.Shuyn 2011-04-06 05:09:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Rinkydink said:
allseeingeye

you will see the VNM without a name above it, but its not hard to distinguish which VNM it is (also means you can just follow it until it stops then take a knee so it pops. )

Thanks!

Valefor.Kensagaku said:
You don't need a Windower Plug-in for it. Read the text when you have multiple abyssites, and you will actually know which VNM you're targeting.

Assuming you have all three tiers of abyssite, it will say your T3 is resonating with one of the following lights and give you a direction and distance:

A "feeble" light is always a T1.
iirc, a "soft" light is a T2.
And then it's something like a "solid" light for a T3.

Hope this helps you find the right VNM. xD

No i mean in T2 path which is shoggoth and which is the lamprey lord for example.
 Valefor.Kensagaku
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Kensagaku
Posts: 65
By Valefor.Kensagaku 2011-04-06 05:10:55
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
Bismarck.Rinkydink said:
allseeingeye

you will see the VNM without a name above it, but its not hard to distinguish which VNM it is (also means you can just follow it until it stops then take a knee so it pops. )

Thanks!

Valefor.Kensagaku said:
You don't need a Windower Plug-in for it. Read the text when you have multiple abyssites, and you will actually know which VNM you're targeting.

Assuming you have all three tiers of abyssite, it will say your T3 is resonating with one of the following lights and give you a direction and distance:

A "feeble" light is always a T1.
iirc, a "soft" light is a T2.
And then it's something like a "solid" light for a T3.

Hope this helps you find the right VNM. xD

No i mean in T2 path which is shoggoth and which is the lamprey lord for example.

Ahhh, I misunderstood. Alright then, there's your answers above, sorry for the misunderstanding, and good luck with your VNMs. xD
 Ramuh.Shuyn
Offline
Server: Ramuh
Game: FFXI
user: Shuyn
Posts: 104
By Ramuh.Shuyn 2011-04-06 05:13:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Kogenta said:
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
D: yeah but this guy was using it yesterday and we were always getting right nm's - today its just sad... 4/7 wrong NM's so far.... and 2 wipes - now i just use my automaton to wipe and make it depop... but still... when tere are 2 at same place it will mess and we might target the same again...

Most people use unlocked apradar with filters so they know which VNM is the one they are tracking.

unlocked Apradar? what's that?
 Ramuh.Shuyn
Offline
Server: Ramuh
Game: FFXI
user: Shuyn
Posts: 104
By Ramuh.Shuyn 2011-04-06 05:15:05
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Valefor.Kensagaku said:
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
Bismarck.Rinkydink said:
allseeingeye

you will see the VNM without a name above it, but its not hard to distinguish which VNM it is (also means you can just follow it until it stops then take a knee so it pops. )

Thanks!

Valefor.Kensagaku said:
You don't need a Windower Plug-in for it. Read the text when you have multiple abyssites, and you will actually know which VNM you're targeting.

Assuming you have all three tiers of abyssite, it will say your T3 is resonating with one of the following lights and give you a direction and distance:

A "feeble" light is always a T1.
iirc, a "soft" light is a T2.
And then it's something like a "solid" light for a T3.

Hope this helps you find the right VNM. xD

No i mean in T2 path which is shoggoth and which is the lamprey lord for example.

Ahhh, I misunderstood. Alright then, there's your answers above, sorry for the misunderstanding, and good luck with your VNMs. xD

lol Thanks for the tips anyways tho - i apretiate it
 Bismarck.Cerelyn
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 365
By Bismarck.Cerelyn 2011-04-06 05:19:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
Ragnarok.Kogenta said:
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
D: yeah but this guy was using it yesterday and we were always getting right nm's - today its just sad... 4/7 wrong NM's so far.... and 2 wipes - now i just use my automaton to wipe and make it depop... but still... when tere are 2 at same place it will mess and we might target the same again...

Most people use unlocked apradar with filters so they know which VNM is the one they are tracking.

unlocked Apradar? what's that?
You can see there a NM died last time iirc
 Leviathan.Hohenheim
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Hohenheim
Posts: 3333
By Leviathan.Hohenheim 2011-04-06 05:23:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
On the topic of this, someone with connections to the windower developers please ask them to develop an auto-ranged attack plugin :<

I remember hearing once that they were thinking about it, but never heard anything afterwards nor ever saw a respected plugin :<
 Ragnarok.Kogenta
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Kogenta
Posts: 208
By Ragnarok.Kogenta 2011-04-06 05:26:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
Ragnarok.Kogenta said:
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
D: yeah but this guy was using it yesterday and we were always getting right nm's - today its just sad... 4/7 wrong NM's so far.... and 2 wipes - now i just use my automaton to wipe and make it depop... but still... when tere are 2 at same place it will mess and we might target the same again...

Most people use unlocked apradar with filters so they know which VNM is the one they are tracking.

unlocked Apradar? what's that?

It's apradar with the ability to track deathspots and invisible mobs. Unlocked Apradar 2.0 have the "show all mobs" function avaible, with that and the filters active you can choose to track one or more mobs on the 50 yalms range. For example, you write in the filter field "lamprey lord, shoggoth" and when one of these two NM is in the 50 yalms range, Apradar shows you the name+distance of the one near you, so if it's not the one you are looking for, you can avoid it and go search for the other one :)



Edit: Hey cere, howya doing on bismark? :D
 Ramuh.Shuyn
Offline
Server: Ramuh
Game: FFXI
user: Shuyn
Posts: 104
By Ramuh.Shuyn 2011-04-06 05:34:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Kogenta said:
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
Ragnarok.Kogenta said:
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
D: yeah but this guy was using it yesterday and we were always getting right nm's - today its just sad... 4/7 wrong NM's so far.... and 2 wipes - now i just use my automaton to wipe and make it depop... but still... when tere are 2 at same place it will mess and we might target the same again...

Most people use unlocked apradar with filters so they know which VNM is the one they are tracking.

unlocked Apradar? what's that?

It's apradar with the ability to track deathspots and invisible mobs. Unlocked Apradar 2.0 have the "show all mobs" function avaible, with that and the filters active you can choose to track one or more mobs on the 50 yalms range. For example, you write in the filter field "lamprey lord, shoggoth" and when one of these two NM is in the 50 yalms range, Apradar shows you the name+distance of the one near you, so if it's not the one you are looking for, you can avoid it and go search for the other one :)



Edit: Hey cere, howya doing on bismark? :D

Where can i get Apradar?
 Bismarck.Cerelyn
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 365
By Bismarck.Cerelyn 2011-04-06 05:49:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
Ragnarok.Kogenta said:
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
Ragnarok.Kogenta said:
Ramuh.Shuyn said:
D: yeah but this guy was using it yesterday and we were always getting right nm's - today its just sad... 4/7 wrong NM's so far.... and 2 wipes - now i just use my automaton to wipe and make it depop... but still... when tere are 2 at same place it will mess and we might target the same again...

Most people use unlocked apradar with filters so they know which VNM is the one they are tracking.

unlocked Apradar? what's that?

It's apradar with the ability to track deathspots and invisible mobs. Unlocked Apradar 2.0 have the "show all mobs" function avaible, with that and the filters active you can choose to track one or more mobs on the 50 yalms range. For example, you write in the filter field "lamprey lord, shoggoth" and when one of these two NM is in the 50 yalms range, Apradar shows you the name+distance of the one near you, so if it's not the one you are looking for, you can avoid it and go search for the other one :)



Edit: Hey cere, howya doing on bismark? :D

Where can i get Apradar?

Could try http://apradar.com/


@Kog: I'm doing good! How's things on Rag? :p
 Bismarck.Rinkydink
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: rinkydink
Posts: 494
By Bismarck.Rinkydink 2011-04-06 06:54:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
make sure you get V2 apradar.. its a lot better than V3 for what you want to use it for

and in case you dont get what the password is.. its "I see dead people" ;)
 Asura.Eeek
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eeek
Posts: 768
By Asura.Eeek 2011-04-06 07:38:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Aside from Apradar, there's another map program out there called Mappy. It's available through the Windower website.

Click here for more information.
 Ramuh.Shuyn
Offline
Server: Ramuh
Game: FFXI
user: Shuyn
Posts: 104
By Ramuh.Shuyn 2011-04-15 22:13:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I see, Thanks for all the answers guys.
Log in to post.